Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1487 - Rural Housing Insurance Fund
(a) Authority to make and insure loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms; amounts
The Secretary may insure loans meeting the requirements of section 1472 of this title, and may make loans in accordance with the requirements of such section to be sold and insured. The amount of such a loan to a low income person or family shall not exceed the amount necessary to provide adequate housing which is modest in size, design, and cost (as determined by the Secretary).
* * *
all rights to subsequent collections on and proceeds of such notes, contracts, and mortgages, are hereby transferred to the Rural Housing Insurance Fund and for the purposes of this subchapter and any other Act shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if created pursuant thereto. The Rural Housing Insurance Fund shall compensate the Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund for the aggregate unpaid principal balance plus accrued interest of the notes so transferred.
(c) Use of funds from Rural Housing Insurance Fund for loans; sale of insured and guaranteed loans to public
The Secretary may use the Rural Housing Insurance Fund for the purpose of making loans to be sold and insured under this section. Any loan made and sold by the Secretary under this section after April 7, 1986 (and any loan made by other lenders under this subchapter that is insured or guaranteed in accordance with this section, is purchased by the Secretary, and is sold by the Secretary under this section after such date) shall be sold to the public and may not be sold to the Federal Financing Bank, unless such sale to the Federal Financing Bank is required to service transactions under this subchapter between the Secretary and the Federal Financing Bank occurring on or before such date.
(d) Authority to insure payment of interest and principal; liens; assignability of notes evidencing loans; interest subsidy on insured and guaranteed loans offered for sale to public; protection of borrowers under loans sold to public
(1)
The Secretary may, in conformity with subsections (a), (b), and (m), insure the payment of principal and interest on loans made by lenders other than the United States, and on loans made from or otherwise acquired by the Rural Housing Insurance Fund which are sold by the Secretary. Any contract of insurance executed by the Secretary hereunder shall be an obligation supported by the full faith and credit of the United States, and shall be incontestable except for fraud or material misrepresentation of which the holder has actual knowledge. In connection with loans insured under this section, the Secretary may take liens running to the United States notwithstanding the fact that the notes evidencing such loans may be held by lenders other than the United States. Notes evidencing such loans shall be freely assignable, but the Secretary shall not be bound by any such assignment until notice thereof is given to and acknowledged by him.
(2)
* * *
to pay taxes, insurance, prior liens, expenses necessary to make fiscal adjustments in connection with the application and transmittal of collections or necessary to obtain credit reports on applicants or borrowers, and other services customary in the industry, independent audits of project expenses, construction inspections, commercial appraisals, servicing of loans, and other related program services and expenses, and other expenses and advances to protect the security for loans which are insured under this section or held in the Fund, and to acquire such security property at foreclosure sale or otherwise;
(4)
to make assistance payments authorized by section 1490a(a) of this title;
(5)
after October 1, 1977, and as approved in appropriations Acts, to make advances authorized by section 1471(e) of this title;
(6)
to make payments and take other actions in accordance with agreements entered into under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (d); and
(7)
to provide advances and assistance required to carry out paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 1472(c) of this title.
(k) Sale of loans as sale of assets
Any sale by the Secretary of loans individually or in blocks, pursuant to subsections (c) and (g), shall be treated as a sale of assets for the purposes of chapter 11 of title 31, notwithstanding the fact that the Secretary, under an agreement with the purchaser, holds the debt instruments evidencing the loans and holds or reinvests payments thereon as trustee and custodian for the purchaser.
(l) Commitments to make or insure loans to lenders, builders, or sellers; terms and conditions
The Secretary may also, upon the application of lenders, builders, or sellers and upon compliance with requirements specified by him, make commitments upon such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe to make or insure loans under this section to eligible applicants.
(m) Transfer of assets, liabilities, and authorizations of Rural Housing Direct Loan Account to Fund; abolition of Account; applicability of provisions
The assets and liabilities of, and authorizations applicable to, the Rural Housing Direct Loan Account are hereby transferred to the Fund, and such Account is hereby abolished. Such assets and their proceeds, including loans made out of the Fund pursuant to this section, shall be subject to all of the provisions of this section.
(n) Purchase of eligible residential properties
The Secretary may guarantee and service loans made for the purchase of eligible residential properties under section 1441a(c)[1] of title 12 in accordance with subsection (d) of this section and the last sentence of section 1490a(a)(1)(A) of this title.
* * *