Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 254d - National Health Service Corps
prev | next
(a) Establishment; composition; purpose; definitions
(1) For the purpose of eliminating health manpower shortages in health professional shortage areas, there is established, within the Service, the National Health Service Corps, which shall consist of—
* * *
the Corps member agrees in writing that if the Corps member begins providing half-time service but fails to begin or complete the period of obligated service, the method stated in 254o(c) of this title for determining the damages for breach of the individual’s written contract will be used after converting periods of obligated service or of service performed into their full-time equivalents.
(3)
In evaluating waivers issued under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall examine the effect of multidisciplinary teams.
(j) DefinitionsFor the purposes of this subpart and subpart III:
(1)
The term “Department” means the Department of Health and Human Services.
(2)
The term “Loan Repayment Program” means the National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program established under section 254l–1 of this title.
(3)
The term “Scholarship Program” means the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program established under section 254l of this title.
(4)
The term “State” includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(5)
The terms “full time” and “full-time” mean a minimum of 40 hours per week in a clinical practice, for a minimum of 45 weeks per year.
(6)
The terms “half time” and “half-time” mean a minimum of 20 hours per week (not to exceed 39 hours per week) in a clinical practice, for a minimum of 45 weeks per year.
[1]  See Change of Name note below.
[2]  See References in Text note below.
[3]  So in original. The word “the” probably should appear.
[4]  So in original.