Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3002 - Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1)
The term “abuse” means the knowing infliction of physical or psychological harm or the knowing deprivation of goods or services that are necessary to meet essential needs or to avoid physical or psychological harm.
* * *
providing, arranging for, or facilitating the provision of medical, social service, economic, legal, housing, law enforcement, or other protective, emergency, or support services.
(4) The term “Aging and Disability Resource Center” means an entity, network, or consortium established by a State as part of the State system of long-term care, to provide a coordinated and integrated system for older individuals and individuals with disabilities (as defined in section 12102 of this title), and the caregivers of older individuals and individuals with disabilities, that provides, in collaboration with (as appropriate) area agencies on aging, centers for independent living (as described in part C of chapter 1 of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.)), and other aging or disability entities—
(A)
comprehensive information on the full range of available public and private long-term care programs, options, service providers, and resources within a community, including information on the availability of integrated long-term care services, and Federal or State programs that provide long-term care services and supports through home and community-based service programs;
(B)
person-centered counseling to assist individuals in assessing their existing or anticipated long-term care needs and goals, and developing and implementing a person-centered plan for long-term services, supports, and care that is consistent with the desires and choices of such an individual and designed to meet the individual’s specific needs, goals, and circumstances;
(C)
access for individuals to the full range of publicly-supported long-term care services and supports for which the individuals may be eligible, including home and community-based service options, by serving as a convenient point of entry for such programs and supports; and
(D)
* * *
State agencies, area agencies on aging, title VI [subchapter X of this chapter] grantees, and the Administration; and
(B) organizations that—
(i)
(I)
are providers of direct services to older individuals; or
(II)
are institutions of higher education; and
(ii)
receive funding under this chapter.
(7)
The term “Assistant Secretary” means the Assistant Secretary for Aging.
(8)
(A)
The term “assistive device” includes an assistive technology device.
(B)
The terms “assistive technology”, “assistive technology device”, and “assistive technology service” have the meanings given such terms in section 3002 of title 29.
(C)
The term “State assistive technology entity” means the agency, office, or other entity designated under subsection (c)(1) of section 3003 of title 29 to carry out State activities under such section.
(9)
The term “at risk for institutional placement” means, with respect to an older individual, that such individual is unable to perform at least 2 activities of daily living without substantial assistance (including verbal reminding, physical cuing, or supervision) and is determined by the State involved to be in need of placement in a long-term care facility.
(10)
The term “board and care facility” means an institution regulated by a State pursuant to section 1382e(e) of this title.
(11) The term “case management service”—
(A) means a service provided to an older individual, at the direction of the older individual or a family member of the individual—
(i)
by an individual who is trained or experienced in the case management skills that are required to deliver the services and coordination described in subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
to assess the needs, and to arrange, coordinate, and monitor an optimum package of services to meet the needs, of the older individual; and
(B) includes services and coordination such as—
(i)
* * *