Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3002 - Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1)
The term “abuse” means the knowing infliction of physical or psychological harm or the knowing deprivation of goods or services that are necessary to meet essential needs or to avoid physical or psychological harm.
* * *
(3) The term “adult protective services” means such services provided to adults as the Secretary may specify and includes services such as—
(A)
receiving reports of adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation;
(B)
investigating the reports described in subparagraph (A);
(C)
case planning, monitoring, evaluation, and other casework and services; and
(D)
providing, arranging for, or facilitating the provision of medical, social service, economic, legal, housing, law enforcement, or other protective, emergency, or support services.
(4) The term “Aging and Disability Resource Center” means an entity, network, or consortium established by a State as part of the State system of long-term care, to provide a coordinated and integrated system for older individuals and individuals with disabilities (as defined in section 12102 of this title), and the caregivers of older individuals and individuals with disabilities, that provides, in collaboration with (as appropriate) area agencies on aging, centers for independent living (as described in part C of chapter 1 of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.)), and other aging or disability entities—
(A)
comprehensive information on the full range of available public and private long-term care programs, options, service providers, and resources within a community, including information on the availability of integrated long-term care services, and Federal or State programs that provide long-term care services and supports through home and community-based service programs;
(B)
person-centered counseling to assist individuals in assessing their existing or anticipated long-term care needs and goals, and developing and implementing a person-centered plan for long-term services, supports, and care that is consistent with the desires and choices of such an individual and designed to meet the individual’s specific needs, goals, and circumstances;
(C)
access for individuals to the full range of publicly-supported long-term care services and supports for which the individuals may be eligible, including home and community-based service options, by serving as a convenient point of entry for such programs and supports; and
(D)
in cooperation with area agencies on aging, centers for independent living described in part C of chapter 1 of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and other community-based entities, including other aging or disability entities, information and referrals regarding available home and community-based services for individuals who are at risk for residing in, or who reside in, institutional settings, so that the individuals have the choice to remain in or to return to the community.
(5) The term “aging network” means the network of—
(A)
State agencies, area agencies on aging, title VI [subchapter X of this chapter] grantees, and the Administration; and
(B) organizations that—
(i)
(I)
are providers of direct services to older individuals; or
(II)
* * *
evidence-based health promotion programs, including programs related to the prevention and mitigation of the effects of chronic disease (including osteoporosis, hypertension, obesity, diabetes, and cardiovascular disease), infectious disease, and vaccine-preventable disease, prevention of sexually transmitted diseases, as well as alcohol and substance abuse reduction, chronic pain management, smoking cessation, weight loss and control, stress management, falls prevention, physical activity, and improved nutrition;
(E) programs regarding physical fitness, group exercise, and music therapy, art therapy, and dance-movement therapy, including programs for multigenerational participation that are provided by—
(ii)
a local educational agency, as defined in section 8801[1] of title 20; or
(iii)
a community-based organization;
(F)
home injury control services, including screening of high-risk home environments and provision of educational programs on injury prevention (including fall and fracture prevention) in the home environment;
(G)
screening for the prevention of depression and screening for suicide risk, coordination of community mental and behavioral health services, provision of educational activities, and referral to psychiatric and psychological services;
(H)
screening for fall-related traumatic brain injury and other fall-related injuries, coordination of treatment, rehabilitation and related services, and referral services related to such injury or injuries;
(I)
educational programs on the availability, benefits, and appropriate use of preventive health services covered under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.);
(J)
medication management screening and education to prevent incorrect medication and adverse drug reactions;
(K)
information concerning diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation concerning age-related diseases and chronic disabling conditions, including osteoporosis, cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, and Alzheimer’s disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction;
(L)
services that are a part of responses to a public health emergency or emerging health threat;
(M)
gerontological counseling;
(N)
screening for the prevention of negative health effects associated with social isolation and coordination of supportive services and health care to address negative health effects associated with social isolation; and
(O)
counseling regarding social services and followup health services based on any of the services described in subparagraphs (A) through (N).
The term shall not include services for which payment may be made under titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq.).
(15)
The term “elder abuse” means abuse of an older individual.
(17) The term “elder justice” means—
(A) from a societal perspective, efforts to—
(i)
prevent, detect, treat, intervene in, and prosecute elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation; and
(ii)
protect older individuals with diminished capacity while maximizing their autonomy; and
(B)
from an individual perspective, the recognition of an older individual’s rights, including the right to be free of abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
(18)
(A)
* * *