Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3002 - Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1)
The term “abuse” means the knowing infliction of physical or psychological harm or the knowing deprivation of goods or services that are necessary to meet essential needs or to avoid physical or psychological harm.
* * *
coordination and monitoring of formal and informal service delivery, including coordination and monitoring to ensure that services specified in the plan are being provided;
(iv) periodic reassessment and revision of the status of the older individual with—
(I)
(II)
if necessary, a primary caregiver or family member of the older individual; and
(v)
in accordance with the wishes of the older individual, advocacy on behalf of the older individual for needed services or resources.
(12)
The term “civic engagement” means an individual or collective action designed to address a public concern or an unmet human, educational, health care, environmental, or public safety need.
(13)
The term “disability” means (except when such term is used in the phrase “severe disability”, “developmental disabilities”, “physical or mental disability”, “physical and mental disabilities”, or “physical disabilities”) a disability attributable to mental or physical impairment, or a combination of mental and physical impairments, that results in substantial functional limitations in 1 or more of the following areas of major life activity: (A) self-care, (B) receptive and expressive language, (C) learning, (D) mobility, (E) self-direction, (F) capacity for independent living, (G) economic self-sufficiency, (H) cognitive functioning, and (I) emotional adjustment.
(14) The term “disease prevention and health promotion services” means—
(A)
health risk assessments;
(B)
routine health screening, which may include hypertension, glaucoma, cholesterol, cancer, vision, hearing, diabetes, bone density, oral health, immunization status, and nutrition screening (including screening for malnutrition);
(C)
nutritional counseling and educational services for individuals and their primary caregivers;
(D)
evidence-based health promotion programs, including programs related to the prevention and mitigation of the effects of chronic disease (including osteoporosis, hypertension, obesity, diabetes, and cardiovascular disease), infectious disease, and vaccine-preventable disease, prevention of sexually transmitted diseases, as well as alcohol and substance abuse reduction, chronic pain management, smoking cessation, weight loss and control, stress management, falls prevention, physical activity, and improved nutrition;
(E) programs regarding physical fitness, group exercise, and music therapy, art therapy, and dance-movement therapy, including programs for multigenerational participation that are provided by—
(ii)
a local educational agency, as defined in section 8801[1] of title 20; or
(iii)
a community-based organization;
(F)
home injury control services, including screening of high-risk home environments and provision of educational programs on injury prevention (including fall and fracture prevention) in the home environment;
(G)
* * *
The term “nonprofit” as applied to any agency, institution, or organization means an agency, institution, or organization which is, or is owned and operated by, one or more corporations or associations no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(40)
The term “older individual” means an individual who is 60 years of age or older.
(41) The term “person-centered, trauma-informed”, with respect to services, means services provided through an aging program that—
(A)
use a holistic approach to providing services or care;
(B)
promote the dignity, strength, and empowerment of victims of trauma; and
(C)
incorporate evidence-based practices based on knowledge about the role of trauma in trauma victims’ lives.
(42)
The term “physical harm” means bodily injury, impairment, or disease.
(43)
(44)
The term “poverty line” means the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and adjusted by the Secretary in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title.[2]
(45)
The term “representative payee” means a person who is appointed by a governmental entity to receive, on behalf of an older individual who is unable to manage funds by reason of a physical or mental incapacity, any funds owed to such individual by such entity.
(46)
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, except that for purposes of subchapter IX such term means the Secretary of Labor.
(47) The term “self-directed care” means an approach to providing services (including programs, benefits, supports, and technology) under this chapter intended to assist an individual with activities of daily living, in which—
(A)
such services (including the amount, duration, scope, provider, and location of such services) are planned, budgeted, and purchased under the direction and control of such individual;
(B)
such individual is provided with such information and assistance as are necessary and appropriate to enable such individual to make informed decisions about the individual’s care options;
(C)
the needs, capabilities, and preferences of such individual with respect to such services, and such individual’s ability to direct and control the individual’s receipt of such services, are assessed by the area agency on aging (or other agency designated by the area agency on aging) involved;
(D) based on the assessment made under subparagraph (C), the area agency on aging (or other agency designated by the area agency on aging) develops together with such individual and the individual’s family, caregiver (as defined in paragraph (18)(B)), or legal representative—
(i)
a plan of services for such individual that specifies which services such individual will be responsible for directing;
(ii)
* * *