Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3002 - Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1)
The term “abuse” means the knowing infliction of physical or psychological harm or the knowing deprivation of goods or services that are necessary to meet essential needs or to avoid physical or psychological harm.
* * *
The terms “exploitation” and “financial exploitation” mean the fraudulent or otherwise illegal, unauthorized, or improper act or process of an individual, including a caregiver or fiduciary, that uses the resources of an older individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain, or that results in depriving an older individual of rightful access to, or use of, benefits, resources, belongings, or assets.
(B)
In subparagraph (A), the term “caregiver” means an individual who has the responsibility for the care of an older individual, either voluntarily, by contract, by receipt of payment for care, or as a result of the operation of law and means a family member or other individual who provides (on behalf of such individual or of a public or private agency, organization, or institution) compensated or uncompensated care to an older individual.
(19)
The term “family violence” has the same meaning given the term in the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act [42 U.S.C. 10401 et seq.].
(20) The term “fiduciary”—
(A) means a person or entity with the legal responsibility—
(i)
to make decisions on behalf of and for the benefit of another person; and
(ii)
to act in good faith and with fairness; and
(B)
includes a trustee, a guardian, a conservator, an executor, an agent under a financial power of attorney or health care power of attorney, or a representative payee.
(21)
The term “focal point” means a facility established to encourage the maximum collocation and coordination of services for older individuals.
(22) The term “frail” means, with respect to an older individual in a State, that the older individual is determined to be functionally impaired because the individual—
(A)
(i)
is unable to perform at least two activities of daily living without substantial human assistance, including verbal reminding, physical cueing, or supervision; or
(ii)
at the option of the State, is unable to perform at least three such activities without such assistance; or
(B)
due to a cognitive or other mental impairment, requires substantial supervision because the individual behaves in a manner that poses a serious health or safety hazard to the individual or to another individual.
(23)
The term “greatest economic need” means the need resulting from an income level at or below the poverty line.
(24) The term “greatest social need” means the need caused by noneconomic factors, which include—
(A)
physical and mental disabilities;
(B)
language barriers; and
(C) cultural, social, or geographical isolation, including isolation caused by racial or ethnic status, that—
(i)
restricts the ability of an individual to perform normal daily tasks; or
(ii)
threatens the capacity of the individual to live independently.
(25)
The term “Hispanic-serving institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1101a of title 20.
(26)
The term “Indian” means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(27)
* * *
The term “multipurpose senior center” means a community facility for the organization and provision of a broad spectrum of services, which shall include provision of health (including mental and behavioral health), social, nutritional, and educational services and the provision of facilities for recreational activities for older individuals.
(37) The term “Native American” means—
(A)
an Indian as defined in paragraph (26); and
(B)
a Native Hawaiian, as defined in section 3057k of this title.
(38) The term “neglect” means—
(A)
the failure of a caregiver (as defined in paragraph (18)(B)) or fiduciary to provide the goods or services that are necessary to maintain the health or safety of an older individual; or
(39)
The term “nonprofit” as applied to any agency, institution, or organization means an agency, institution, or organization which is, or is owned and operated by, one or more corporations or associations no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(40)
The term “older individual” means an individual who is 60 years of age or older.
(41) The term “person-centered, trauma-informed”, with respect to services, means services provided through an aging program that—
(A)
use a holistic approach to providing services or care;
(B)
promote the dignity, strength, and empowerment of victims of trauma; and
(C)
incorporate evidence-based practices based on knowledge about the role of trauma in trauma victims’ lives.
(42)
The term “physical harm” means bodily injury, impairment, or disease.
(43)
(44)
The term “poverty line” means the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and adjusted by the Secretary in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title.[2]
(45)
The term “representative payee” means a person who is appointed by a governmental entity to receive, on behalf of an older individual who is unable to manage funds by reason of a physical or mental incapacity, any funds owed to such individual by such entity.
(46)
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, except that for purposes of subchapter IX such term means the Secretary of Labor.
(47) The term “self-directed care” means an approach to providing services (including programs, benefits, supports, and technology) under this chapter intended to assist an individual with activities of daily living, in which—
(A)
such services (including the amount, duration, scope, provider, and location of such services) are planned, budgeted, and purchased under the direction and control of such individual;
(B)
such individual is provided with such information and assistance as are necessary and appropriate to enable such individual to make informed decisions about the individual’s care options;
(C)
* * *