Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 4633 - Duties of lead agency
(a) General provisionsThe head of the lead agency shall—
(1)
develop, publish, and issue, with the active participation of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the heads of other Federal agencies responsible for funding relocation and acquisition actions, and in coordination with State and local governments, such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this chapter;
(2)
provide, in consultation with the Attorney General (acting through the Commissioner of the Immigration and Naturalization Service), through training and technical assistance activities for displacing agencies, information developed with the Attorney General (acting through the Commissioner) on proper implementation of section 4605 of this title;
(3)
ensure that displacing agencies implement section 4605 of this title fairly and without discrimination in accordance with section 4605(b)(2)(B) of this title;
(4)
ensure that relocation assistance activities under this chapter are coordinated with low-income housing assistance programs or projects by a Federal agency or a State or State agency with Federal financial assistance;
(5)
monitor, in coordination with other Federal agencies, the implementation and enforcement of this chapter and report to the Congress, as appropriate, on any major issues or problems with respect to any policy or other provision of this chapter; and
(6)
perform such other duties as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.
(b) Regulations and proceduresThe head of the lead agency is authorized to issue such regulations and establish such procedures as he may determine to be necessary to assure—
(1)
that the payments and assistance authorized by this chapter shall be administered in a manner which is fair and reasonable and as uniform as practicable;
(2)
that a displaced person who makes proper application for a payment authorized for such person by this subchapter shall be paid promptly after a move or, in hardship cases, be paid in advance;
(3)
that any aggrieved person may have his application reviewed by the head of the Federal agency having authority over the applicable program or project or, in the case of a program or project receiving Federal financial assistance, by the State agency having authority over such program or project or the Federal agency having authority over such program or project if there is no such State agency; and
(4)
that each Federal agency that has programs or projects requiring the acquisition of real property or causing a displacement from real property subject to the provisions of this chapter shall provide to the lead agency an annual summary report the [1] describes the activities conducted by the Federal agency.
(c) Applicability to Tennessee Valley Authority and Rural Electrification Administration
The regulations and procedures issued pursuant to this section shall apply to the Tennessee Valley Authority and the Rural Electrification Administration only with respect to relocation assistance under this subchapter and subchapter I.
(d) Adjustment of payments
The head of the lead agency may adjust, by regulation, the amounts of relocation payments provided under sections 4622(a)(4), 4622(c), 4623(a), and 4624(a) of this title if the head of the lead agency determines that cost of living, inflation, or other factors indicate that the payments should be adjusted to meet the policy objectives of this chapter.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “that”.