Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 4851b - Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) AbatementThe term “abatement” means any set of measures designed to permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards in accordance with standards established by appropriate Federal agencies. Such term includes—
* * *
The term “inspection” means a surface-by-surface investigation to determine the presence of lead-based paint as provided in section 4822(c) of this title and the provision of a report explaining the results of the investigation.
(13) Interim controls
The term “interim controls” means a set of measures designed to reduce temporarily human exposure or likely exposure to lead-based paint hazards, including specialized cleaning, repairs, maintenance, painting, temporary containment, ongoing monitoring of lead-based paint hazards or potential hazards, and the establishment and operation of management and resident education programs.
(14) Lead-based paint
The term “lead-based paint” means paint or other surface coatings that contain lead in excess of limits established under section 4822(c) of this title.
(15) Lead-based paint hazard
The term “lead-based paint hazard” means any condition that causes exposure to lead from lead-contaminated dust, lead-contaminated soil, lead-contaminated paint that is deteriorated or present in accessible surfaces, friction surfaces, or impact surfaces that would result in adverse human health effects as established by the appropriate Federal agency.
(16) Lead-contaminated dust
The term “lead-contaminated dust” means surface dust in residential dwellings that contains an area or mass concentration of lead in excess of levels determined by the appropriate Federal agency to pose a threat of adverse health effects in pregnant women or young children.
(17) Lead-contaminated soil
The term “lead-contaminated soil” means bare soil on residential real property that contains lead at or in excess of the levels determined to be hazardous to human health by the appropriate Federal agency.
(18) Mortgage loanThe term “mortgage loan” includes any loan (other than temporary financing such as a construction loan) that—
(A)
is secured by a first lien on any interest in residential real property; and
(B) either—
(i)
is insured, guaranteed, made, or assisted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Department of Veterans Affairs, or the Farmers Home Administration, or by any other agency of the Federal Government; or
(ii)
is intended to be sold by each originating mortgage institution to any federally chartered secondary mortgage market institution.
(19) Originating mortgage institution
The term “originating mortgage institution” means a lender that provides mortgage loans.
(20) Priority housing
The term “priority housing” means target housing that qualifies as affordable housing under section 12745 of this title, including housing that receives assistance under subsection (b) or (o) of section 1437f of this title.
(21) Public housing
The term “public housing” has the same meaning given the term in section 1437a(b) of this title.
(22) Reduction
* * *
The term “residential real property” means real property on which there is situated 1 or more residential dwellings used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, in whole or in part, as the home or residence of 1 or more persons.
(25) Risk assessmentThe term “risk assessment” means an on-site investigation to determine and report the existence, nature, severity and location of lead-based paint hazards in residential dwellings, including—
(A)
information gathering regarding the age and history of the housing and occupancy by children under age 6;
(B)
visual inspection;
(C)
limited wipe sampling or other environmental sampling techniques;
(D)
other activity as may be appropriate; and
(E)
provision of a report explaining the results of the investigation.
(26) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(27) Target housing
The term “target housing” means any housing constructed prior to 1978, except housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities or any 0-bedroom dwelling (unless any child who is less than 6 years of age resides or is expected to reside in such housing). In the case of jurisdictions which banned the sale or use of lead-based paint prior to 1978, the Secretary, at the Secretary’s discretion, may designate an earlier date.