Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 4851b - Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) AbatementThe term “abatement” means any set of measures designed to permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards in accordance with standards established by appropriate Federal agencies. Such term includes—
* * *
The term “priority housing” means target housing that qualifies as affordable housing under section 12745 of this title, including housing that receives assistance under subsection (b) or (o) of section 1437f of this title.
(21) Public housing
The term “public housing” has the same meaning given the term in section 1437a(b) of this title.
(22) Reduction
The term “reduction” means measures designed to reduce or eliminate human exposure to lead-based paint hazards through methods including interim controls and abatement.
(23) Residential dwellingThe term “residential dwelling” means—
(A)
a single-family dwelling, including attached structures such as porches and stoops; or
(B)
a single-family dwelling unit in a structure that contains more than 1 separate residential dwelling unit, and in which each such unit is used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, in whole or in part, as the home or residence of 1 or more persons.
(24) Residential real property
The term “residential real property” means real property on which there is situated 1 or more residential dwellings used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, in whole or in part, as the home or residence of 1 or more persons.
(25) Risk assessmentThe term “risk assessment” means an on-site investigation to determine and report the existence, nature, severity and location of lead-based paint hazards in residential dwellings, including—
(A)
information gathering regarding the age and history of the housing and occupancy by children under age 6;
(B)
visual inspection;
(C)
limited wipe sampling or other environmental sampling techniques;
(D)
other activity as may be appropriate; and
(E)
provision of a report explaining the results of the investigation.
(26) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(27) Target housing
The term “target housing” means any housing constructed prior to 1978, except housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities or any 0-bedroom dwelling (unless any child who is less than 6 years of age resides or is expected to reside in such housing). In the case of jurisdictions which banned the sale or use of lead-based paint prior to 1978, the Secretary, at the Secretary’s discretion, may designate an earlier date.