Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5302 - General provisions
(a) DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1)
The term “unit of general local government” means any city, county, town, township, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State; Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, or a general purpose political subdivision thereof; a
* * *
the remaining 50 percent shall be added to the amount allocated under section 5306(d) of this title to the State in which the city is located and the city shall be eligible in such succeeding fiscal year to receive a distribution from the State allocation under section 5306(d) of this title as increased by this sentence. Any unit of general local government that was classified as a metropolitan city in any fiscal year, may, upon submission of written notification to the Secretary, relinquish such classification for all purposes under this chapter if it elects to have its population included with the population of a county for purposes of qualifying for assistance (for such following fiscal year) under section 5306 of this title as an urban county under paragraph (6)(D). Any metropolitan city that elects to relinquish its classification under the preceding sentence and whose port authority shipped at least 35,000,000 tons of cargo in 1988, of which iron ore made up at least half, shall not receive, in any fiscal year, a total amount of assistance under section 5306 of this title from the urban county recipient that is less than the city would have received if it had not relinquished the classification under the preceding sentence. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, with respect to any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2007, the cities of Alton and Granite City, Illinois, shall be considered metropolitan cities for purposes of this chapter.
(5)
* * *
the undertaking of essential community development and housing assistance activities; or
(II)
has a population in excess of 100,000, a population density of at least 5,000 persons per square mile, and contains within its boundaries no incorporated places as defined by the United States Bureau of the Census.
(B)
Any county that was classified as an urban county for at least 2 years pursuant to subparagraph (A), (C), or (D) shall remain classified as an urban county, unless it fails to qualify as an urban county pursuant to subparagraph (A) by reason of the election of any unit of general local government included in such county to have its population excluded under clause (ii)(I)(a) of subparagraph (A) or not to renew a cooperation agreement under clause (ii)(I)(b) of such subparagraph.
(C) Notwithstanding the combined population amount set forth in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), a county shall also qualify as an urban county for purposes of assistance under section 5306 of this title if such county—
(i)
complies with all other requirements set forth in the first sentence;
(ii)
has, according to the most recent available decennial census data, a combined population between 190,000 and 199,999, inclusive (excluding the population of metropolitan cities therein) in all its unincorporated areas that are not units of general local government and in all units of general local government located within such county;
(iii)
* * *
had a population between 180,000 and 200,000 on October 1, 1987, was eligible for assistance under section 5318 of this title in fiscal year 1986, and does not contain any metropolitan cities;
(iv)
has entered into a local cooperation agreement with a metropolitan city that received assistance under section 5306 of this title because of such classification, and has elected under paragraph (4) to have its population included with the population of the county for purposes of qualifying as an urban county; except that to qualify as an urban county under this clause (I) the county must have a combined population of not less than 195,000, (II) more than 15 percent of the residents of the county shall be 60 years of age or older (according to the most recent decennial census data), (III) not less than 20 percent of the total personal income in the county shall be from pensions, social security, disability, and other transfer programs, and (IV) not less than 40 percent of the land within the county shall be publicly owned and not subject to property tax levies;
(v)
(I)
has a population of 175,000 or more (including the population of metropolitan cities therein), (II) before January 1, 1975, was designated by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 608 of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1975 (Public Law 93–552; 88 Stat. 1763), as a Trident Defense Impact Area, and (III) has located therein not less than 1 unit of general local government that was classified as a metropolitan city
* * *
Designation of public agencies
One or more public agencies, including existing local public agencies, may be designated by the chief executive officer of a State or a unit of general local government to undertake activities assisted under this chapter.
(d) Local governments, inclusion in urban county population
With respect to program years beginning with the program year for which grants are made available from amounts appropriated for fiscal year 1982 under section 5303 of this title, the population of any unit of general local government which is included in that of an urban county as provided in subparagraph (A)(ii) or (D) of subsection (a)(6) shall be included in the population of such urban county for three program years beginning with the program year in which its population was first so included and shall not otherwise be eligible for a grant under section 5306 of this title as a separate entity, unless the urban county does not receive a grant for any year during such three-year period.
(e) Exclusion of local governments from urban county population; notification of election
Any county seeking qualification as an urban county, including any urban county seeking to continue such qualification, shall notify, as provided in this subsection, each unit of general local government, which is included therein and is eligible to elect to have its population excluded from that of an urban county under subsection (a)(6)(A)(ii)(I)(a), of its opportunity to make such an election. Such notification shall, at a time and in a manner prescribed by the Secretary, be provided so as to provide a reasonable period for response prior to the period for which such qualification is sought. The population of any unit of general local government which is provided such notification and which does not inform, at a time and in a manner prescribed by the Secretary, the county of its election to exclude its population from that of the county shall, if the county qualifies as an urban county, be included in the population of such urban county as provided in subsection (d).
* * *