Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 603 - Grants to States
(a) Grants
(1) Family assistance grant
(A) In general
Each eligible State shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary, for each of fiscal years 2017 and 2018, a grant in an amount equal to the State family assistance grant.
* * *
If the amount appropriated pursuant to this paragraph for a fiscal year (or portion of a fiscal year) is less than the total amount of payments otherwise required to be made under this paragraph for the fiscal year (or portion of the fiscal year), then the amount otherwise payable to any State for the fiscal year (or portion of the fiscal year) under this paragraph shall be reduced by a percentage equal to the amount so appropriated divided by such total amount.
(G) Budget scoring
Notwithstanding section 907(b)(2) of title 2, the baseline shall assume that no grant shall be made under this paragraph after fiscal year 2001.
(H) ReauthorizationNotwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph—
(i)
any State that was a qualifying State under this paragraph for fiscal year 2001 or any prior fiscal year shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary for each of fiscal years 2002 and 2003 a grant in an amount equal to the amount required to be paid to the State under this paragraph for the most recent fiscal year in which the State was a qualifying State;
(ii)
subparagraph (G) shall be applied as if “fiscal year 2011” were substituted for “fiscal year 2001”; [1]
(iii)
out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for each of fiscal years 2002 and 2003 such sums as are necessary for grants under this subparagraph.
(4) Bonus to reward high performance States
(A) In general
The Secretary shall make a grant pursuant to this paragraph to each State for each bonus year for which the State is a high performing State.
(B) Amount of grant
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii) of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall determine the amount of the grant payable under this paragraph to a high performing State for a bonus year, which shall be based on the score assigned to the State under subparagraph (D)(i) for the fiscal year that immediately precedes the bonus year.
(ii) Limitation
The amount payable to a State under this paragraph for a bonus year shall not exceed 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(C) Formula for measuring State performance
Not later than 1 year after August 22, 1996, the Secretary, in consultation with the National Governors’ Association and the American Public Welfare Association, shall develop a formula for measuring State performance in operating the State program funded under this part so as to achieve the goals set forth in section 601(a) of this title.
(D) Scoring of State performance; setting of performance thresholdsFor each bonus year, the Secretary shall—
(i)
use the formula developed under subparagraph (C) to assign a score to each eligible State for the fiscal year that immediately precedes the bonus year; and
(ii) prescribe a performance threshold in such a manner so as to ensure that—
(I)
the average annual total amount of grants to be made under this paragraph for each bonus year equals $200,000,000; and
(II)
the total amount of grants to be made under this paragraph for all bonus years equals $1,000,000,000.
(E) DefinitionsAs used in this paragraph:
(i) Bonus year
* * *
in the case of fiscal year 1998, $2,000,000;
(II)
in the case of fiscal year 1999, $9,000,000;
(III)
in the case of fiscal year 2000, $16,000,000; and
(IV)
in the case of fiscal year 2001, $13,000,000.
(iii) Adjustment percentageAs used in clause (i), the term “adjustment percentage” means, with respect to a State and a fiscal year—
(I)
the unadjusted net payment to the State for the fiscal year; divided by
(II)
the sum of the unadjusted net payments to all States for the fiscal year.
(iv) Unadjusted net paymentAs used in this subparagraph, the term, “unadjusted net payment” means with respect to a State and a fiscal year—
(I)
the total amount paid to the State under paragraph (3) in the fiscal year; minus
(II)
the amount that, in the absence of this subparagraph, would be required by subparagraph (A) or by section 609(a)(10) of this title to be remitted by the State in respect of the payment.
(7) “State” defined
As used in this subsection, the term “State” means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(8) Annual reports
The Secretary shall annually report to the Congress on the status of the Fund.
(c) Pandemic emergency assistance
(1) Appropriation
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, $1,000,000,000, to remain available until expended, to carry out this subsection.
(2) Reservation of funds for technical assistance
Of the amount specified in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reserve $2,000,000 for administrative expenses and the provision of technical assistance to States and Indian tribes with respect to the use of funds provided under this subsection.
(3) Allotments
(A) 50 states and the District of Columbia
(i) Total amount to be allotted
The Secretary shall allot a total of 92.5 percent of the amount specified in paragraph (1) that is not reserved under paragraph (2) among the States that are not a territory and that are operating a program funded under this part, in accordance with clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(ii) Allotment formulaThe Secretary shall allot to each such State the sum of the following percentages of the total amount described in clause (i):
(I) 50 percent, multiplied by—
(aa)
the population of children in the State, determined on the basis of the most recent population estimates as determined by the Bureau of the Census; divided by
(bb)
the total population of children in the States that are not territories, as so determined; plus
(II) 50 percent, multiplied by—
(aa)
the total amount expended by the State for basic assistance, non-recurrent short term benefits, and emergency assistance in fiscal year 2019, as reported by the State under section 611 of this title; divided by
(bb)
* * *