Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 653 - Federal Parent Locator Service
(a) Establishment; purpose
(1)
The Secretary shall establish and conduct a Federal Parent Locator Service, under the direction of the designee of the Secretary referred to in section 652(a) of this title, which shall be used for the purposes specified in paragraphs (2) and (3).
* * *
Not later than October 1, 1998, in order to assist States in administering programs under State plans approved under this part and programs funded under part A, and for the other purposes specified in this section, the Secretary shall establish and maintain in the Federal Parent Locator Service an automated registry (which shall be known as the “Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders”), which shall contain abstracts of support orders and other information described in paragraph (2) with respect to each case and order in each State case registry maintained pursuant to section 654a(e) of this title, as furnished (and regularly updated), pursuant to section 654a(f) of this title, by State agencies administering programs under this part.
(2) Case and order information
The information referred to in paragraph (1) with respect to a case or an order shall be such information as the Secretary may specify in regulations (including the names, social security numbers or other uniform identification numbers, and State case identification numbers) to identify the individuals who owe or are owed support (or with respect to or on behalf of whom support obligations are sought to be established), and the State or States which have the case or order. Beginning not later than October 1, 1999, the information referred to in paragraph (1) shall include the names and social security numbers of the children of such individuals.
(3) Administration of Federal tax laws
The Secretary of the Treasury shall have access to the information described in paragraph (2) for the purpose of administering those sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which grant tax benefits based on support or residence of children.
(i) National Directory of New Hires
(1) In general
In order to assist States in administering programs under State plans approved under this part and programs funded under part A, and for the other purposes specified in this section, the Secretary shall, not later than October 1, 1997, establish and maintain in the Federal Parent Locator Service an automated directory to be known as the National Directory of New Hires, which shall contain the information supplied pursuant to section 653a(g)(2) of this title.
(2) Data entry and deletion requirements
(A) In general
Information provided pursuant to section 653a(g)(2) of this title shall be entered into the data base maintained by the National Directory of New Hires within two business days after receipt, and shall be deleted from the data base 24 months after the date of entry.
(B) 12-month limit on access to wage and unemployment compensation information
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury shall have access to the information in the National Directory of New Hires for purposes of administering section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the advance payment of the earned income tax credit under section 3507 of such Code, and verifying a claim with respect to employment in a tax return.
(4) List of multistate employers
The Secretary shall maintain within the National Directory of New Hires a list of multistate employers that report information regarding newly hired employees pursuant to section 653a(b)(1)(B) of this title, and the State which each such employer has designated to receive such information.
(j) Information comparisons and other disclosures
(1) Verification by Social Security Administration
(A) In general
The Secretary shall transmit information on individuals and employers maintained under this section to the Social Security Administration to the extent necessary for verification in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Verification by SSAThe Social Security Administration shall verify the accuracy of, correct, or supply to the extent possible, and report to the Secretary, the following information supplied by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A):
(i)
The name, social security number, and birth date of each such individual.
(ii)
The employer identification number of each such employer.
(2) Information comparisonsFor the purpose of locating individuals in a paternity establishment case or a case involving the establishment, modification, or enforcement of a support order, the Secretary shall—
(A)
compare information in the National Directory of New Hires against information in the support case abstracts in the Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders not less often than every 2 business days; and
(B)
within 2 business days after such a comparison reveals a match with respect to an individual, report the information to the State agency responsible for the case.
(3) Information comparisons and disclosures of information in all registries for subchapter IV program purposesTo the extent and with the frequency that the Secretary determines to be effective in assisting States to carry out their responsibilities under programs operated under this part, part B, or part E and programs funded under part A, the Secretary shall—
(A)
compare the information in each component of the Federal Parent Locator Service maintained under this section against the information in each other such component (other than the comparison required by paragraph (2)), and report instances in which such a comparison reveals a match with respect to an individual to State agencies operating such programs; and
(B)
disclose information in such components to such State agencies.
(4) Provision of new hire information to the Social Security Administration
* * *