Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 674 - Payments to States
(a) AmountsFor each quarter beginning after September 30, 1980, each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of—
* * *
(3) subject to section 672(i) of this title an amount equal to the sum of the following proportions of the total amounts expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Secretary for the provision of child placement services and for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan—
(A)
75 per centum of so much of such expenditures as are for the training (including both short- and long-term training at educational institutions through grants to such institutions or by direct financial assistance to students enrolled in such institutions) of personnel employed or preparing for employment by the State agency or by the local agency administering the plan in the political subdivision,
(B)
75 percent of so much of such expenditures (including travel and per diem expenses) as are for the short-term training of current or prospective foster or adoptive parents or relative guardians, the members of the staff of State-licensed or State-approved child care institutions providing care, or State-licensed or State-approved child welfare agencies providing services, to children receiving assistance under this part, and members of the staff of abuse and neglect courts, agency attorneys, attorneys representing children or parents, guardians ad litem, or other court-appointed special advocates representing children in proceedings of such courts, in ways that increase the ability of such current or prospective parents, guardians, staff members, institutions, attorneys, and advocates to provide support and assistance to foster and adopted children and children living with relative guardians, whether incurred directly by the State or by contract,
(C) 50 percent of so much of such expenditures as are for the planning, design, development, or installation of statewide mechanized data collection and information retrieval systems (including 50 percent of the full amount of expenditures for hardware components for such systems) but only to the extent that such systems—
(i)
meet the requirements imposed by regulations promulgated pursuant to section 679(b)(2) of this title;
(ii)
to the extent practicable, are capable of interfacing with the State data collection system that collects information relating to child abuse and neglect;
(iii)
to the extent practicable, have the capability of interfacing with, and retrieving information from, the State data collection system that collects information relating to the eligibility of individuals under part A (for the purposes of facilitating verification of eligibility of foster children); and
(iv)
are determined by the Secretary to be likely to provide more efficient, economical, and effective administration of the programs carried out under a State plan approved under part B or this part; and
(D)
* * *
an amount equal to the percentage by which the expenditures referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection are reimbursed of the total amount expended during such quarter as kinship guardianship assistance payments under section 673(d) of this title pursuant to kinship guardianship assistance agreements; plus
(6) subject to section 671(e) of this title
(A) for each quarter—
(i) subject to clause (ii)—
(I)
beginning after September 30, 2019, and before October 1, 2026, an amount equal to 50 percent of the total amount expended during the quarter for the provision of services or programs specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 671(e)(1) of this title that are provided in accordance with promising, supported, or well-supported practices that meet the applicable criteria specified for the practices in section 671(e)(4)(C) of this title; and
(II)
beginning after September 30, 2026, an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage (which shall be as defined in section 1396d(b) of this title, in the case of a State other than the District of Columbia, or 70 percent, in the case of the District of Columbia) of the total amount expended during the quarter for the provision of services or programs specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 671(e)(1) of this title that are provided in accordance with promising, supported, or well-supported practices that meet the applicable criteria specified for the practices in section 671(e)(4)(C) of this title (or, with respect to the payments made during the quarter under a cooperative agreement or contract entered into by the State and an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium for the administration or payment of funds under this part, an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage that would apply under section 679c(d) of this title (in this paragraph referred to as the “tribal FMAP”) if the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium made the payments under a program operated under that section, unless the tribal FMAP is less than the Federal medical assistance percentage that applies to the State); except that
(ii)
not less than 50 percent of the total amount expended by a State under clause (i) for a fiscal year shall be for the provision of services or programs specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 671(e)(1) of this title that are provided in accordance with well-supported practices; plus
(B) for each quarter specified in subparagraph (A), an amount equal to the sum of the following proportions of the total amount expended during the quarter—
(i)
* * *