Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 7620 - Standardized air quality modeling
(a) Conferences
Not later than six months after August 7, 1977, and at least every three years thereafter, the Administrator shall conduct a conference on air quality modeling. In conducting such conference, special attention shall be given to appropriate modeling necessary for carrying out part C of subchapter I (relating to prevention of significant deterioration of air quality).
(b) Conferees
The conference conducted under this section shall provide for participation by the National Academy of Sciences, representatives of State and local air pollution control agencies, and appropriate Federal agencies, including the National Science Foundation; [1] the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and the National Institute of Standards and Technology.
(c) Comments; transcripts
Interested persons shall be permitted to submit written comments and a verbatim transcript of the conference proceedings shall be maintained.
(d) Promulgation and revision of regulations relating to air quality modeling
The comments submitted and the transcript maintained pursuant to subsection (c) shall be included in the docket required to be established for purposes of promulgating or revising any regulation relating to air quality modeling under part C of subchapter I.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title III, § 320, as added Pub. L. 95–95, title III, § 310, Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 782; amended Pub. L. 100–418, title V, § 5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433.)
[1]  So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.