Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 9908 - Application and plan
(a) Designation of lead agency
(1) Designation
The chief executive officer of a State desiring to receive a grant or allotment under section 9905 or 9906 of this title shall designate, in an application submitted to the Secretary under subsection (b), an appropriate State agency that complies with the requirements of paragraph (2) to act as a lead agency for purposes of carrying out State activities under this chapter.
(2) DutiesThe lead agency shall—
(A)
develop the State plan to be submitted to the Secretary under subsection (b);
(B)
in conjunction with the development of the State plan as required under subsection (b), hold at least one hearing in the State with sufficient time and statewide distribution of notice of such hearing, to provide to the public an opportunity to comment on the proposed use and distribution of funds to be provided through the grant or allotment under section 9905 or 9906 of this title for the period covered by the State plan; and
(C)
conduct reviews of eligible entities under section 9914 of this title.
(3) Legislative hearing
In order to be eligible to receive a grant or allotment under section 9905 or 9906 of this title, the State shall hold at least one legislative hearing every 3 years in conjunction with the development of the State plan.
(b) State application and planBeginning with fiscal year 2000, to be eligible to receive a grant or allotment under section 9905 or 9906 of this title, a State shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application and State plan covering a period of not less than 1 fiscal year and not more than 2 fiscal years. The plan shall be submitted not later than 30 days prior to the beginning of the first fiscal year covered by the plan, and shall contain such information as the Secretary shall require, including—
(1) an assurance that funds made available through the grant or allotment will be used—
(A) to support activities that are designed to assist low-income families and individuals, including families and individuals receiving assistance under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), homeless families and individuals, migrant or seasonal farmworkers, and elderly low-income individuals and families, and a description of how such activities will enable the families and individuals—
(i)
to remove obstacles and solve problems that block the achievement of self-sufficiency (including self-sufficiency for families and individuals who are attempting to transition off a State program carried out under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act);
(ii)
to secure and retain meaningful employment;
(iii)
to attain an adequate education, with particular attention toward improving literacy skills of the low-income families in the communities involved, which may include carrying out family literacy initiatives;
(iv)
to make better use of available income;
(v)
to obtain and maintain adequate housing and a suitable living environment;
(vi)
to obtain emergency assistance through loans, grants, or other means to meet immediate and urgent family and individual needs; and
* * *
a description of how the local entity will use the funds to support innovative community and neighborhood-based initiatives related to the purposes of this chapter, which may include fatherhood initiatives and other initiatives with the goal of strengthening families and encouraging effective parenting;
(4)
an assurance that eligible entities in the State will provide, on an emergency basis, for the provision of such supplies and services, nutritious foods, and related services, as may be necessary to counteract conditions of starvation and malnutrition among low-income individuals;
(5)
an assurance that the State and the eligible entities in the State will coordinate, and establish linkages between, governmental and other social services programs to assure the effective delivery of such services to low-income individuals and to avoid duplication of such services, and a description of how the State and the eligible entities will coordinate the provision of employment and training activities, as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3102], in the State and in communities with entities providing activities through statewide and local workforce development systems under such Act;
(6)
an assurance that the State will ensure coordination between antipoverty programs in each community in the State, and ensure, where appropriate, that emergency energy crisis intervention programs under title XXVI [42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.] (relating to low-income home energy assistance) are conducted in such community;
(7)
an assurance that the State will permit and cooperate with Federal investigations undertaken in accordance with section 9916 of this title;
(8)
an assurance that any eligible entity in the State that received funding in the previous fiscal year through a community services block grant made under this chapter will not have its funding terminated under this chapter, or reduced below the proportional share of funding the entity received in the previous fiscal year unless, after providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record, the State determines that cause exists for such termination or such reduction, subject to review by the Secretary as provided in section 9915(b) of this title;
(9)
an assurance that the State and eligible entities in the State will, to the maximum extent possible, coordinate programs with and form partnerships with other organizations serving low-income residents of the communities and members of the groups served by the State, including religious organizations, charitable groups, and community organizations;
(10)
* * *