Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 44504 - Improved aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances
(a) Developmental Work and Service Testing.—
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may conduct or supervise developmental work and service testing to improve aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances.
* * *
In carrying out this section, the Administrator, by negotiation or otherwise, may buy or exchange experimental aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances that the Administrator decides may offer special advantages to aeronautics.
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
44504(a)
49 App.:1353(b) (1st sentence).
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, § 312(b) (1st, last sentences), 72 Stat. 752.
49 App.:1655(c)(1).
Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, § 6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, § 7(b), 96 Stat. 2444.
44504(b)
49 App.:1353(b) (2d sentence).
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 312(b) (2d sentence); added Nov. 3, 1988, Pub. L. 100–591, § 2, 102 Stat. 3011; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, § 9208(a), 104 Stat. 1388–376.
44504(c)
49 App.:1353(b) (last sentence)
49 App.:1655(c)(1).
In this section, the word “Administrator” in section 312(b) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (Public Law 85–726, 72 Stat. 752) is retained on authority of 49:106(g).
In subsection (a), the words “to improve” are substituted for “such . . . as tends to the creation of improved” to eliminate unnecessary words.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2012—Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 112–95 added par. (8).
2000—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 106–181 inserted “, including nonstructural aircraft systems,” after “life of aircraft”.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–181 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Alternative Fuel and Low-Emission Aviation Technology Program
Pub. L. 117–169, title IV, § 40007, Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2030, provided that:
“(a) Appropriation and Establishment.—For purposes of establishing a competitive grant program for eligible entities to carry out projects located in the United States that produce, transport, blend, or store sustainable aviation fuel, or develop, demonstrate, or apply low-emission aviation technologies, in addition to amounts otherwise available, there are appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to remain available until September 30, 2026
“(1)
$244,530,000 for projects relating to the production, transportation, blending, or storage of sustainable aviation fuel;
“(2)
$46,530,000 for projects relating to low-emission aviation technologies; and
“(3)
$5,940,000 to fund the award of grants under this section, and oversight of the program, by the Secretary.
“(b) Considerations.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall consider, with respect to a proposed project—
“(1)
the capacity for the eligible entity to increase the domestic production and deployment of sustainable aviation fuel or the use of low-emission aviation technologies among the United States commercial aviation and aerospace industry;
“(2)
the projected greenhouse gas emissions from such project, including emissions resulting from the development of the project, and the potential the project has to reduce or displace, on a lifecycle basis, United States greenhouse gas emissions associated with air travel;
“(3)
the capacity to create new jobs and develop supply chain partnerships in the United States;
“(4)
for projects related to the production of sustainable aviation fuel, the projected lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions benefits from the proposed project, which shall include feedstock and fuel production and potential direct and indirect greenhouse gas emissions (including resulting from changes in land use); and
“(5)
the benefits of ensuring a diversity of feedstocks for sustainable aviation fuel, including the use of waste carbon oxides and direct air capture.
“(c) Cost Share.—
The Federal share of the cost of a project carried out using grant funds under subsection (a) shall be 75 percent of the total proposed cost of the project, except that such Federal share shall increase to 90 percent of the total proposed cost of the project if the eligible entity is a small hub airport or nonhub airport, as such terms are defined in section 47102 of title 49, United States Code.
“(d) Fuel Emissions Reduction Test.—
For purposes of clause (ii) of subsection (e)(7)(E), the Secretary shall, not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this section [Aug. 16, 2022], adopt at least 1 methodology for testing lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions that meets the requirements of such clause.
“(e) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) Eligible entity.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means—
“(A)
a State or local government, including the District of Columbia, other than an airport sponsor;
“(B)
“(C)
an airport sponsor;
“(D)
an accredited institution of higher education;
“(E)
a research institution;
“(F)
a person or entity engaged in the production, transportation, blending, or storage of sustainable aviation fuel in the United States or feedstocks in the United States that could be used to produce sustainable aviation fuel;
“(G)
a person or entity engaged in the development, demonstration, or application of low-emission aviation technologies; or
“(H)
nonprofit entities or nonprofit consortia with experience in sustainable aviation fuels, low-emission aviation technologies, or other clean transportation research programs.
“(2) Feedstock.—
The term ‘feedstock’ means sources of hydrogen and carbon not originating from unrefined or refined petrochemicals.
“(3) Induced land-use change values.—
* * *