Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 44921 - Federal flight deck officer program
(a) Establishment.—
The Administrator shall establish a program to deputize volunteer pilots of air carriers providing air transportation or intrastate air transportation as Federal law enforcement officers to defend the flight decks of aircraft of such air carriers against acts of criminal violence or air piracy. Such officers shall be known as “Federal flight deck officers”.
* * *
The Administrator shall periodically review requalification training intervals and assess whether it is appropriate and sufficient to adjust the time between each requalification training to facilitate continued participation in the program under this section while still maintaining effectiveness of the training, and update the training requirements as appropriate.
(D) Training review.—
Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the TSA Modernization Act, and biennially thereafter, the Administrator shall review training facilities and training requirements for initial and recurrent training for Federal flight deck officers and evaluate how training requirements, including the length of training, could be streamlined while maintaining the effectiveness of the training, and update the training requirements as appropriate.
(d) Deputization.—
(1) In general.—
The Administrator may deputize, as a Federal flight deck officer under this section, a pilot who submits to the Administrator a request to be such an officer and whom the Administrator determines is qualified to be such an officer.
(2) Qualification.—
(A) In general.—A pilot is qualified to be a Federal flight deck officer under this section if—
(i)
the pilot is employed by an air carrier;
(ii)
the Administrator determines (in the Administrator’s discretion) that the pilot meets the standards established by the Administrator for being such an officer; and
(iii)
the Administrator determines that the pilot has completed the training required by the Administrator.
(B) Consistency with requirements for certain medical certificates.—
* * *
Pilots participating in the program under this section shall not be eligible for compensation from the Federal Government for services provided as a Federal flight deck officer. The Federal Government and air carriers shall not be obligated to compensate a pilot for participating in the program or for the pilot’s training or qualification and requalification to carry firearms under the program.
(2) Facilitation of training.—
An air carrier shall permit a pilot seeking to be deputized as a Federal flight deck officer or a Federal flight deck officer to take a reasonable amount of leave to participate in initial, recurrent, or requalification training, as applicable, for the program. Leave required under this paragraph may be provided without compensation.
(f) Authority To Carry Firearms.—
(1) In general.—
The Administrator shall authorize a Federal flight deck officer to carry a firearm while engaged in providing air transportation or intrastate air transportation. Notwithstanding subsection (c)(1), the officer may purchase a firearm and carry that firearm aboard an aircraft of which the officer is the pilot in accordance with this section if the firearm is of a type that may be used under the program.
(2) Preemption.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a Federal flight deck officer, whenever necessary to participate in the program, may carry a firearm in any State and from 1 State to another State.
(3) Carrying firearms outside united states.—
In consultation with the Secretary of State, the Administrator may take such action as may be necessary to ensure that a Federal flight deck officer may carry a firearm in a foreign country whenever necessary to participate in the program.
(4) Consistency with federal air marshal program.—
The Administrator shall harmonize, to the extent practicable and in a manner that does not jeopardize existing Federal air marshal agreements, the policies relating to the carriage of firearms on international flights by Federal flight deck officers with the policies of the Federal air marshal program for carrying firearms on such flights and carrying out the duties of a Federal flight deck officer, notwithstanding Annex 17 of the International Civil Aviation Organization.
(g) Authority To Use Force.—
Notwithstanding section 44903(d), the Administrator shall prescribe the standards and circumstances under which a Federal flight deck officer may use, while the program under this section is in effect, force (including lethal force) against an individual in the defense of the flight deck of an aircraft in air transportation or intrastate air transportation.
(h) Limitation on Liability.—
(1) Liability of air carriers.—
An air carrier shall not be liable for damages in any action brought in a Federal or State court arising out of a Federal flight deck officer’s use of or failure to use a firearm.
(2) Liability of federal flight deck officers.—
* * *
For purposes of an action against the United States with respect to an act or omission of a Federal flight deck officer in defending the flight deck of an aircraft, the officer shall be treated as an employee of the Federal Government under chapter 171 of title 28, relating to tort claims procedure.
(i) Procedures Following Accidental Discharges.—If an accidental discharge of a firearm under the pilot program results in the injury or death of a passenger or crew member on an aircraft, the Administrator
(1)
shall revoke the deputization of the Federal flight deck officer responsible for that firearm if the Administrator determines that the discharge was attributable to the negligence of the officer; and
(2)
if the Administrator determines that a shortcoming in standards, training, or procedures was responsible for the accidental discharge, may temporarily suspend the program until the shortcoming is corrected.
(j) Limitation on Authority of Air Carriers.—No air carrier shall prohibit or threaten any retaliatory action against a pilot employed by the air carrier from becoming a Federal flight deck officer under this section. No air carrier shall—
(1)
prohibit a Federal flight deck officer from piloting an aircraft operated by the air carrier; or
(2)
terminate the employment of a Federal flight deck officer, solely on the basis of his or her volunteering for or participating in the program under this section.
(k) Applicability.—
* * *
The term “air transportation” includes all-cargo air transportation.
(3) Firearms training facility.—
The term “firearms training facility” means a private or government-owned gun range approved by the Administrator to provide recurrent or requalification training, as applicable, for the program, utilizing a Transportation Security Administration-approved contractor and a curriculum developed and approved by the Transportation Security Administration.
(4) Pilot.—
The term “pilot” means an individual who has final authority and responsibility for the operation and safety of the flight or any other flight deck crew member.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original.