Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 47115 - Discretionary fund
(a) Existence and Amounts in Fund.—The Secretary of Transportation has a discretionary fund. The fund consists of—
(1)
amounts subject to apportionment for a fiscal year that are not apportioned under section 47114(c)–(e) of this title; and
* * *
For a fiscal year, the total amount available to make a reduction to carry out paragraph (2) is the total of the amounts determined under sections 47114(c)(1)(A), 47114(c)(2), 47114(d), and 47117(e) of this title. Each amount shall be reduced by an equal percentage to achieve the reduction.
(h) Priority for Letters of Intent.—
In making grants in a fiscal year with funds made available under this section, the Secretary shall fulfill intentions to obligate under section 47110(e).
(i) Marshall Islands, Micronesia, and Palau.—
For fiscal years 2018 through 2023, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on March 8, 2024, the sponsors of airports located in the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, and Republic of Palau shall be eligible for grants under this section and section 47116.
(j) Supplemental Discretionary Funds.—
(1) In general.—
The Secretary shall establish a program to provide grants, subject to the conditions of this subsection, for any purpose for which amounts are made available under section 48103 that the Secretary considers most appropriate to carry out this subchapter.
(2) Treatment of grants.—
(A) In general.—
A grant made under this subsection shall be treated as having been made pursuant to the Secretary’s authority under section 47104(a) and from the Secretary’s discretionary fund under subsection (a) of this section.
(B) Exception.—
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, grants made under this subsection shall not be subject to subsection (c), section 47117(e), or any other apportionment formula, special apportionment category, or minimum percentage set forth in this chapter.
(3) Eligibility and prioritization.—
(A) Eligibility.—
The Secretary may provide grants under this subsection for an airport or terminal development project at any airport that is eligible to receive a grant from the discretionary fund under subsection (a) of this section.
(B) Prioritization.—Not less than 50 percent of the amounts available under this subsection shall [1] used to provide grants at—
(i)
airports that are eligible for apportionment under section 47114(d)(3); and
(ii)
nonhub and small hub airports.
(4) Authorization.—
(A) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this subsection the following amounts:
(i)
$1,020,000,000 for fiscal year 2019.
(ii)
$1,041,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(iii)
$1,064,000,000 for fiscal year 2021.
(iv)
$1,087,000,000 for fiscal year 2022.
(v)
$1,110,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.
(vi)
$244,177,049 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on March 8, 2024.
(B) Availability.—
Sums authorized to be appropriated under subparagraph (A) shall remain available for 2 fiscal years.
(k) Partnership Program Airports.—
(1) Authority.—The Secretary may make grants with funds made available under this section for an airport participating in the program under section 47134 if—
(A)
the Secretary has approved the application of an airport sponsor under section 47134(b) in fiscal year 2019; and
(B) the grant will—
(i)
satisfy an obligation incurred by an airport sponsor under section 47110(e) or funded by a nonpublic sponsor for an airport development project on the airport; or
(ii)
provide partial Federal reimbursement for airport development (as defined in section 47102) on the airport layout plan initiated in the fiscal year in which the application was approved, or later, for over a period of not more than 10 years.
(2) Nonapplicability of certain sections.—Grants made under this subsection shall not be subject to—
(A)
subsection (c) of this section;
(B)
section 47117(e); or
(C)
any other apportionment formula, special apportionment category, or minimum percentage set forth in this chapter.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1270; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, § 112(d), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1576; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(67), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4386; Pub. L. 104–264, title I, §§ 122, 145, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3218, 3222; Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(81), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3397; Pub. L. 106–6, §§ 5, 8(a), Mar. 31, 1999, 113 Stat. 10, 11; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, § 119(a)(3), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §§ 148, 188, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2504, 2519; Pub. L. 110–253, § 3(c)(5), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2418; Pub. L. 110–330, § 5(f), Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3718; Pub. L. 111–12, § 5(e), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1458; Pub. L. 111–69, § 5(f), Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2055; Pub. L. 111–116, § 5(e), Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3032; Pub. L. 111–153, § 5(e), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1085; Pub. L. 111–161, § 5(e), Apr. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1127; Pub. L. 111–197, § 5(e), July 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 1354;
* * *