Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 5303 - Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1)
to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of resilient surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbani
* * *
(B)
increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C)
increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(D)
increase the accessibility and mobility of people and for freight;
(E)
protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth, housing, and economic development patterns;
(F)
enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(G)
promote efficient system management and operation;
(H)
emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system; and
(I)
improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system.
(2) Performance-based approach.—
(A) In general.—
The metropolitan transportation planning process shall provide for the establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decisionmaking to support the national goals described in section 150(b) of title 23 and the general purposes described in section 5301.
(B) Performance targets.—
(i) Surface transportation performance targets.—
(I) In general.—
Each metropolitan planning organization shall establish performance targets that address the performance measures described in section 150(c) of title 23, where applicable, to use in tracking progress towards attainment of critical outcomes for the region of the metropolitan planning organization.
(II) Coordination.—
Selection of performance targets by a metropolitan planning organization shall be coordinated with the relevant State to ensure consistency, to the maximum extent practicable.
(ii) Public transportation performance targets.—
Selection of performance targets by a metropolitan planning organization shall be coordinated, to the maximum extent practicable, with providers of public transportation to ensure consistency with sections 5326(c) and 5329(d).
(C) Timing.—
Each metropolitan planning organization shall establish the performance targets under subparagraph (B) not later than 180 days after the date on which the relevant State or provider of public transportation establishes the performance targets.
(D) Integration of other performance-based plans.—
A metropolitan planning organization shall integrate in the metropolitan transportation planning process, directly or by reference, the goals, objectives, performance measures, and targets described in other State transportation plans and transportation processes, as well as any plans developed by recipients of assistance under this chapter, required as part of a performance-based program.
(3) Failure to consider factors.—
* * *
assumed distribution of population and housing;
(iv)
a scenario that, to the maximum extent practicable, maintains baseline conditions for the performance measures identified in subsection (h)(2);
(v)
a scenario that improves the baseline conditions for as many of the performance measures identified in subsection (h)(2) as possible;
(vi)
revenue constrained scenarios based on the total revenues expected to be available over the forecast period of the plan; and
(vii)
estimated costs and potential revenues available to support each scenario.
(C) Metrics.—
In addition to the performance measures identified in section 150(c) of title 23, metropolitan planning organizations may evaluate scenarios developed under this paragraph using locally-developed measures.
(5) Consultation.—
(A) In general.—
In each metropolitan area, the metropolitan planning organization shall consult, as appropriate, with State and local agencies responsible for land use management, natural resources, environmental protection, conservation, and historic preservation concerning the development of a long-range transportation plan.
(B) Issues.—The consultation shall involve, as appropriate—
(i)
comparison of transportation plans with State conservation plans or maps, if available; or
(ii)
comparison of transportation plans to inventories of natural or historic resources, if available.
(6) Participation by interested parties.—
(A) In general.—
Each metropolitan planning organization shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of public transportation employees, public ports, freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private providers of transportation (including intercity bus operators, employer-based commuting programs, such as a carpool program, vanpool program, transit benefit program, parking cash-out program, shuttle program, or telework program), representatives of users of public transportation, representatives of users of pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities, representatives of the disabled, affordable housing organizations, and other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the transportation plan.
(B) Contents of participation plan.—A participation plan—
(i)
shall be developed in consultation with all interested parties; and
(ii)
shall provide that all interested parties have reasonable opportunities to comment on the contents of the transportation plan.
(C) Methods.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the metropolitan planning organization shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(i)
hold any public meetings at convenient and accessible locations and times;
(ii)
employ visualization techniques to describe plans; and
(iii)
* * *