Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 5303 - Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1)
to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of resilient surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbani
* * *
The term “TIP” means a transportation improvement program developed by a metropolitan planning organization under subsection (j).
(7) Urbanized area.—
The term “urbanized area” means a geographic area with a population of 50,000 or more, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.
(c) General Requirements.—
(1) Development of long-range plans and tips.—
To accomplish the objectives in subsection (a), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (d), in cooperation with the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of the State.
(2) Contents.—
The plans and TIPs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including accessible pedestrian walkways, bicycle transportation facilities, and intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities and commuter vanpool providers) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.
(3) Process of development.—
The process for developing the plans and TIPs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
(d) Designation of Metropolitan Planning Organizations.—
(1) In general.—To carry out the transportation planning process required by this section, a metropolitan planning organization shall be designated for each urbanized area with a population of more than 50,000 individuals—
(A)
by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population (including the largest incorporated city (based on population) as determined by the Bureau of the Census); or
(B)
in accordance with procedures established by applicable State or local law.
(2) Structure.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012, each metropolitan planning organization that serves an area designated as a transportation management area shall consist of—
(A)
local elected officials;
(B)
officials of public agencies that administer or operate major modes of transportation in the metropolitan area, including representation by providers of public transportation; and
(C)
appropriate State officials.
(3) Representation.—
(A) In general.—
Designation or selection of officials or representatives under paragraph (2) shall be determined by the metropolitan planning organization according to the bylaws or enabling statute of the organization.
(B) Public transportation representative.—
Subject to the bylaws or enabling statute of the metropolitan planning organization, a representative of a provider of public transportation may also serve as a representative of a local municipality.
(C) Powers of certain officials.—
An official described in paragraph (2)(B) shall have responsibilities, actions, duties, voting rights, and any other authority commensurate with other officials described in paragraph (2).
(D) Considerations.—
In designating officials or representatives under paragraph (2) for the first time, subject to the bylaws or enabling statute of the metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider the equitable and proportional representation of the population of the metropolitan planning area.
(4) Limitation on statutory construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to interfere with the authority, under any State law in effect on December 18, 1991, of a public agency with multimodal transportation responsibilities—
(A)
to develop the plans and TIPs for adoption by a metropolitan planning organization; and
(B)
to develop long-range capital plans, coordinate transit services and projects, and carry out other activities pursuant to State law.
(5) Continuing designation.—
A designation of a metropolitan planning organization under this subsection or any other provision of law shall remain in effect until the metropolitan planning organization is redesignated under paragraph (6).
(6) Redesignation procedures.—
(A) In general.—
A metropolitan planning organization may be redesignated by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the existing planning area population (including the largest incorporated city (based on population) as determined by the Bureau of the Census) as appropriate to carry out this section.
(B) Restructuring.—
A metropolitan planning organization may be restructured to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) without undertaking a redesignation.
(7) Designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization.—
* * *