Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60108 - Inspection and maintenance
(a) Plans.—
(1)
Each person owning or operating a gas pipeline facility or hazardous liquid pipeline facility shall carry out a current written plan (including any changes) for inspection and maintenance of each facility used in the transportation and owned or operated by the person. A copy of the plan shall be kept at any office of the person the Secretary of Transportation considers appropriate. The Secretary also may require a person owning or operating a pipeline facility subject to this chapter to file a plan for inspection and maintenance for approval.
(2) If the Secretary or a State authority responsible for enforcing standards prescribed under this chapter decides that a plan required under paragraph (1) of this subsection is inadequate for safe operation, the Secretary or authority shall require the person to revise the plan. Revision may be required only after giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing. A plan required under paragraph (1) must be practicable and designed to meet the need for pipeline safety, must meet the requirements of any regulations promulgated under section 60102(q), and must include terms designed to enhance the ability to discover safety-related conditions described in section 60102(h)(1) of this title. In deciding on the adequacy of a plan, the Secretary or authority shall consider—
(A)
relevant available pipeline safety information;
(B)
the appropriateness of the plan for the particular kind of pipeline transportation or facility;
(C)
the reasonableness of the plan;
(D) the extent to which the plan will contribute to—
(i)
public safety;
(ii)
eliminating hazardous leaks and minimizing releases of natural gas from pipeline facilities; and
(iii)
the protection of the environment; and
(E)
the extent to which the plan addresses the replacement or remediation of pipelines that are known to leak based on the material (including cast iron, unprotected steel, wrought iron, and historic plastics with known issues), design, or past operating and maintenance history of the pipeline.
(3) Review of plans.—
(A) In general.—
Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subparagraph, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary or relevant State authority with a certification in effect under section 60105 shall review each plan described in this subsection.
(B) Context of review.—
The Secretary may conduct a review under this paragraph as an element of the inspection of the operator carried out by the Secretary under subsection (b).
(C) Inadequate programs.—
* * *