Quick search by citation:
[…] “(g) Evaluation.—
Not later than 180 days after the completion of the pilot program, the Secretary shall evaluate the extent to which open recalls identified have been remedied.
“(h) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) Consumer.—
The term ‘consumer’ includes owner and lessee.
“(2) Motor vehicle.—
The term ‘motor vehicle’ has the meaning given the term under section 30102(a) of title 49, United States Code.
“(3) Open recall.—
The term ‘open recall’ means a recall for which a notification by a manufacturer has been provided under section 30119 of title 49, United States Code, and that has not been remedied under section 30120 of that title.
“(4) Registration.—
The term ‘registration’ means the process for registering motor vehicles in the State.
“(5) State.—
The term ‘State’ has the meaning given the term under section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code.”
Tire Recall Database

Pub. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, § 24335, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1716, provided that:

“(a) In General.—