Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 1221 - Individual right of action in certain reprisal cases
prev | next
(a)
Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and subsection 1214(a)(3), an employee, former employee, or applicant for employment may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken, against such employee, former employee, or applicant for employment, as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), seek corrective action from the Merit Systems Protection Board.
* * *
evidence, such as evidence that—
(A)
the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and
(B)
the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.
(2)
Corrective action under paragraph (1) may not be ordered if, after a finding that a protected disclosure was a contributing factor, the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.
(f)
(1)
A final order or decision shall be rendered by the Board as soon as practicable after the commencement of any proceeding under this section.
(2)
A decision to terminate an investigation under subchapter II may not be considered in any action or other proceeding under this section.
(3)
If, based on evidence presented to it under this section, the Merit Systems Protection Board determines that there is reason to believe that a current employee may have committed a prohibited personnel practice, the Board shall refer the matter to the Special Counsel to investigate and take appropriate action under section 1215.
(g)
(1)
(A) If the Board orders corrective action under this section, such corrective action may include—
(i)
that the individual be placed, as nearly as possible, in the position the individual would have been in had the prohibited personnel practice not occurred; and
(ii)
* * *