Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 7201 - Antidiscrimination policy; minority recruitment program
prev | next
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1)
underrepresentation” means a situation in which the number of members of a minority group designation (determined by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in consultation with the Office of Personnel Management, on the basis of the policy
* * *
such occupational, professional, or other groupings (including occupational series) within the categories established under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph as the Office determines appropriate.
(b)
It is the policy of the United States to insure equal employment opportunities for employees without discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. The President shall use his existing authority to carry out this policy.
(c) Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, the Office of Personnel Management shall, by regulation, implement a minority recruitment program which shall provide, to the maximum extent practicable—
(1)
that each Executive agency conduct a continuing program for the recruitment of members of minorities for positions in the agency to carry out the policy set forth in subsection (b) in a manner designed to eliminate underrepresentation of minorities in the various categories of civil service employment within the Federal service, with special efforts directed at recruiting in minority communities, in educational institutions, and from other sources from which minorities can be recruited; and
(2) that the Office conduct a continuing program of—
(A)
assistance to agencies in carrying out programs under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and
(B)
evaluation and oversight and such recruitment programs to determine their effectiveness in eliminating such minority underrepresentation.
(d) Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission shall—
(1)
establish the guidelines proposed to be used in carrying out the program required under subsection (c) of this section; and
(2)
make determinations of underrepresentation which are proposed to be used initially under such program; and
(3)
transmit to the Executive agencies involved, to the Office of Personnel Management, and to the Congress the determinations made under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(e)
Not later than January 31 of each year, the Office shall prepare and transmit to each House of the Congress a report on the activities of the Office and of Executive agencies under subsection (c) of this section, including the affirmative action plans submitted under section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16), the personnel data file maintained by the Office of Personnel Management, and any other data necessary to evaluate the effectiveness of the program for each category of civil service employment and for each minority group designation, for the preceding fiscal year, together with recommendations for administrative or legislative action the Office considers appropriate.
* * *
“Hereafter, no department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States receiving appropriated funds under this or any other Act shall obligate or expend any such funds, unless such department, agency, or instrumentality has in place, and will continue to administer in good faith, a written policy designed to ensure that all of its workplaces are free from discrimination and sexual harassment and that all of its workplaces are not in violation of title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Public Law 88–352, 78 Stat. 241) [42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.], the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (Public Law 90–202, 81 Stat. 602) [29 U.S.C. 621 et seq.], and the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Public Law 93–112, 87 Stat. 355) [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.].”
Discrimination Prohibited in Employment of Civilian Personnel at Facilities Operated by the Department of Defense in Foreign Countries
Pub. L. 92–129, title I, § 106, Sept. 28, 1971, 85 Stat. 355, provided that:
“Unless prohibited by treaty, no person shall be discriminated against by the Department of Defense or by any officer or employee thereof, in the employment of civilian personnel at any facility or installation operated by the Department of Defense in any foreign country because such person is a citizen of the United States or is a dependent of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States. As used in this section, the term ‘facility or installation operated by the Department of Defense’ shall include, but shall not be limited to, any officer’s club, non-commissioned officers’ club, post exchange, or commissary store.”