Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8347 - Administration; regulations
(a)
The Office of Personnel Management shall administer this subchapter. Except as otherwise specifically provided herein, the Office shall perform, or cause to be performed, such acts and prescribe such regulations as are necessary and proper to carry out this subchapter.
* * *
Applications under this subchapter shall be in such form as the Office prescribes. Agencies shall support the applications by such certificates as the Office considers necessary to the determination of the rights of applicants. The Office shall adjudicate all claims under this subchapter.
(c)
The Office shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under this subchapter. Except to the extent provided under subsection (d) of this section, the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review. The Office may direct at any time such medical or other examinations as it considers necessary to determine the facts concerning disability or dependency of an individual receiving or applying for annuity under this subchapter. The Office may suspend or deny annuity for failure to submit to examination.
(d)
(1)
Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under this subchapter may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.
(2)
* * *
The Office shall fix the fees for examinations made under this subchapter by physicians or surgeons who are not medical officers of the United States. The fees and reasonable traveling and other expenses incurred in connection with the examinations are paid from appropriations for the cost of administering this subchapter.
(f)
The Office shall select three actuaries, to be known as the Board of Actuaries of the Civil Service Retirement System. The Office shall fix the pay of the members of the Board, except members otherwise in the employ of the United States. The Board shall report annually on the actuarial status of the System and furnish its advice and opinion on matters referred to it by the Office. The Board may recommend to the Office and to Congress such changes as in the Board’s judgment are necessary to protect the public interest and maintain the System on a sound financial basis. The Office shall keep, or cause to be kept, such records as it considers necessary for making periodic actuarial valuations of the System. The Board shall make actuarial valuations every 5 years, or oftener if considered necessary by the Office.
(g)
The Office may exclude from the operation of this subchapter an employee or group of employees in or under an Executive agency whose employment is temporary or intermittent. However, the Office may not exclude any employee who occupies a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3401(2) of this title).
(h)
The Office, on recommendation by the Mayor of the District of Columbia, may exclude from the operation of this subchapter an individual or group of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia whose employment is temporary or intermittent.
(i)
* * *
The regulations under subsection (b) shall include provisions for the application of sections 8347(q) and 8461(n) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by this section, with respect to any individual who, at any time after December 31, 1965, and before the effective date of such regulations, moved between positions in circumstances that would have qualified such individual to make an election under the provisions of such section 8347(q) or 8461(n), as so amended, if such provisions had then been in effect.
“(B) Deadline; related provisions.—An election pursuant to this paragraph—
“(i)
shall be made within 1 year after the effective date of the regulations under subsection (b), and
“(ii)
shall have the same force and effect as if it had been timely made at the time of the move,
  except that no such election may be made by any individual—
“(I)
who has previously made, or had an opportunity to make, an election under section 8347(q) or 8461(n) of title 5, United States Code (as in effect before being amended by this section); however, this subclause shall not be considered to render an individual ineligible, based on an opportunity arising out of a move occurring during the period described in the second sentence of paragraph (1), if no election has in fact been made by such individual based on such move;
“(II)
* * *