Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8442 - Rights of a widow or widower
(a)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (g), if an annuitant dies and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed under section 8415 with respect to the annuitant, (or one-half thereof, if designated for this purpose under section 8419 of this title), unless—
(A)
the right to an annuity was waived under section 8416(a) (and no election was subsequently made under section 8416(d) nullifying the waiver); or
(B)
in the case of a marriage after retirement, the annuitant did not file an election under section 8416(b) or (c), as the case may be.
(2)
A spouse acquired after retirement is entitled to an annuity under this subsection (as provided in paragraph (1)) only upon electing this annuity instead of any other survivor benefit to which such spouse may be entitled under this subchapter or section 8424 or under another retirement system for Government employees.
(b)
(1) If an employee or Member dies after completing at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under section 8411 and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to—
(A) an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
50 percent of the final annual rate of basic pay (or of the average pay, if higher) of the employee or Member; and
(ii)
$15,000 as adjusted under section 8462(e); and
(B)
if the employee or Member completed at least 10 years of service, an annuity equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed under section 8415 with respect to the employee or Member, but without regard to subsection (f) of such section.
(2) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which the total amount payable to a widow or widower under paragraph (1)(A) may, at the election of the widow or widower, be paid—
(A)
in a lump sum; or
(B) on a monthly basis—
(i)
over a period of 3 years beginning on the day after the employee’s or Member’s death; or
(ii)
over any other period established under the regulations.
Any method of payment provided for under subparagraph (B) shall be designed such that the present value of the benefits provided under such method is actuarially equivalent to the present value of a lump-sum payment under subparagraph (A).
(3)
An amount payable under paragraph (1)(A) shall not be considered to be part of an annuity for purposes of this chapter.
(c)
(1) If a former employee or Member dies after having separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8413 but before having established a valid claim for an annuity, and is survived by a widow or widower to whom married on the date of separation, the widow or widower may elect to receive—
(A)
an annuity under paragraph (2); or
(B)
the lump-sum credit, if the widow or widower is the individual who would be entitled to the lump-sum credit and if such widow or widower files application therefor with the Office.
(2)
(A)
(i)
Subject to clause (ii) and subparagraph (B)(ii), the annuity of the widow or widower is equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed under section 8415 for the former employee or Member.
(ii)
(I)
* * *