Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8442 - Rights of a widow or widower
(a)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (g), if an annuitant dies and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed under section 8415 with respect to the annuitant, (or one-half thereof, if designated for this purpose under section 8419 of this title), unless—
* * *
shall not be payable to a survivor who would not be entitled to benefits under subsection (e) or (f) of section 202 of the Social Security Act based on the wages and self-employment income of the deceased annuitant (determined, as of the date of the annuitant’s death, as if the survivor had attained age 60 and made appropriate application for benefits, but without regard to any restriction under either such subsection relating to remarriage); and
(C)
shall not be payable to a survivor for any calendar month in which such survivor is entitled (or would, on proper application, be entitled) to benefits under section 202(g) of the Social Security Act (relating to mother’s and father’s insurance benefits), or under section 202(e) or (f) of such Act by reason of having become disabled, based on the wages and self-employment income of the deceased annuitant.
(5) For the purpose of this subsection, the term “assumed CSRS annuity”, as used in the case of a survivor, means the amount of the annuity to which such survivor would be entitled under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title based on the service of the deceased annuitant, determined—
(A)
as of the day after the date of the annuitant’s death;
(B)
as if the survivor had made appropriate application therefor; and
(C)
as if the service of the deceased annuitant were creditable under such subchapter.
(6)
An amount payable under this subsection shall be adjusted under section 8462 and shall otherwise be treated under this chapter in the same way as an amount payable under subsection (a).
(g)
(1)
If the widow or widower of an annuitant under section 8452 (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as a “disability annuitant”) is determined under subsection (a) to be entitled to an annuity based on the service of such disability annuitant, the annuity of the widow or widower shall be equal to 50 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (2) (or one-half thereof if designated for this purpose under section 8419 of this title), rather than of the amount referred to in subsection (a).
(2)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amount on which the annuity of the widow or widower of a disability annuitant is based shall be the amount of the annuity to which such disability annuitant was entitled, as computed under section 8452 (including appropriate reduction under subsection (a)(2) of such section and any adjustments under section 8462 allowed under section 8452), as of the day before the date of the disability annuitant’s death.
(B)
(i)
In the case of a widow or widower entitled to an annuity based on the service of a disability annuitant who dies before age 62, the amount under clause (ii) shall apply instead of the amount which would otherwise apply under subparagraph (A).
(ii)
(I)
Subject to subclause (II), the amount of the annuity to which the disability annuitant was entitled as of the day before the date of death shall be considered to be the amount which would be computed with respect to such disability annuitant under section 8452(b) if the disability annuitant had attained age 62 on the day before date of death.
(II)
For purposes of any such computation under section 8452(b)(2) pursuant to this clause, creditable service shall (in addition to the service which would otherwise be used under subparagraph (B)(i) of such section) include the period of time between date of death and the date of the sixty-second anniversary of the birth of the annuitant, and average pay shall be adjusted in accordance with subparagraph (B)(ii) of such section only through date of death.
(h) The following rules shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of this section:
(1) The annuity payable under this section to a widow or widower may not exceed the difference between—
(A)
the amount of the annuity which would otherwise be payable to such widow or widower under this section; and
(B)
the amount of the annuity payable to any former spouse of the deceased employee, Member, or annuitant, or former employee or Member, based on an election made under section 8417(b) or a court order previously issued or agreement previously entered into as described in section 8445(a).
(2) The amount payable under subsection (b)(1)(A) to a widow or widower may not exceed the difference between—
(A)
the amount which would otherwise be payable to such widow or widower under such subsection; and
(B)
the portion of such amount payable to any former spouse of the deceased employee, Member, or annuitant, or former employee or Member, based on a court order previously issued or agreement previously entered into.
(3)
A lump-sum credit under subsection (c)(2) shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as apply with respect to a lump-sum credit under section 8424(b).