Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8452 - Computation of disability annuity
(a)
(1)
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), or subsection (b), (c), or (d), the annuity of an annuitant under this subchapter—
* * *
for the period beginning on the date on which such annuity commences, or is restored (as described in section 8455(b)(2) or (3)), and ending at the end of the twelfth month beginning on or after such date, shall be equal to 60 percent of the annuitant’s average pay; and
(ii)
after the end of the period referred to in clause (i), shall be equal to 40 percent of the annuitant’s average pay.
(B) An annuity computed under this paragraph—
(i)
shall not, during any period referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), be adjusted under section 8462; but
(ii)
shall, after the end of any period referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), be adjusted to reflect all adjustments made under section 8462(b) after the end of the period referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), whether the amount actually payable to the annuitant under this section in any month is determined under this subsection or otherwise.
(2)
(A) For any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter as computed under paragraph (1) and to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security Act, the annuitant’s annuity for such month (as so computed) shall—
(i)
if such month occurs during a period referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i), be reduced by 100 percent of the annuitant’s assumed disability insurance benefit for such month; or
(ii)
if such month occurs other than during a period referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i), be reduced by 60 percent of the annuitant’s assumed disability insurance benefit for such month;
except that an annuity may not be reduced below zero by reason of this paragraph.
(B)
(i) For purposes of this paragraph, the assumed disability insurance benefit of an annuitant for any month shall be equal to—
(I)
the amount of the disability insurance benefit to which the annuitant is entitled under section 223 of the Social Security Act for the month in which the annuity under this subchapter commences, or is restored, or, if no entitlement to such disability insurance benefits exists for such month, the first month thereafter for which the annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter and disability insurance benefits under section 223 of the Social Security Act, adjusted by
(II)
all adjustments made under section 8462(b) after the end of the period referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i) (or, if later, after the end of the month preceding the first month for which the annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter and disability insurance benefits under section 223 of the Social Security Act) and before the start of the month involved (without regard to whether the annuitant’s annuity was affected by any of those adjustments).
(ii)
For purposes of applying section 224 of the Social Security Act to the assumed disability insurance benefit used to compute the reduction under this paragraph, the amount of the annuity under this subchapter which is considered shall be the amount of the annuity as determined before the application of this paragraph.
(3)
Section 8462 shall apply with respect to amounts under this subsection only as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(b)
(1)
* * *