Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 3024 - Responsibilities and authorities of the Director of National Intelligence
(a) Provision of intelligence
(1) The Director of National Intelligence shall be responsible for ensuring that national intelligence is provided—
* * *
present such consolidated National Intelligence Program budget, together with any comments from the heads of departments containing agencies or organizations within the intelligence community, to the President for approval.
(2)
In addition to the information provided under paragraph (1)(B), the heads of agencies and organizations within the intelligence community shall provide the Director of National Intelligence such other information as the Director shall request for the purpose of determining the annual consolidated National Intelligence Program budget under that paragraph.
(3)
(A)
The Director of National Intelligence shall participate in the development by the Secretary of Defense of the annual budget for the Military Intelligence Program or any successor program or programs.
(B)
The Director of National Intelligence shall provide guidance for the development of the annual budget for each element of the intelligence community that is not within the National Intelligence Program.
(4)
The Director of National Intelligence shall ensure the effective execution of the annual budget for intelligence and intelligence-related activities.
(5)
(A)
The Director of National Intelligence shall be responsible for managing appropriations for the National Intelligence Program by directing the allotment or allocation of such appropriations through the heads of the departments containing agencies or organizations within the intelligence community and the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, with prior notice (including the provision of appropriate supporting information) to the head of the department containing an agency or organization receiving any such allocation or allotment or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(B)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, pursuant to relevant appropriations Acts for the National Intelligence Program, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall exercise the authority of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to apportion funds, at the exclusive direction of the Director of National Intelligence, for allocation to the elements of the intelligence community through the relevant host executive departments and the Central Intelligence Agency. Department comptrollers or appropriate budget execution officers shall allot, allocate, reprogram, or transfer funds appropriated for the National Intelligence Program in an expeditious manner.
(C)
The Director of National Intelligence shall monitor the implementation and execution of the National Intelligence Program by the heads of the elements of the intelligence community that manage programs and activities that are part of the National Intelligence Program, which shall include audits and evaluations.
(D)
* * *
In this subsection, the term “fundraising” means the raising of funds through the active participation in the promotion, production, or presentation of an event designed to raise funds and does not include the direct solicitation of money by any other means.
(3)
Not later than 7 days after the date the Director engages in fundraising authorized by this subsection or at the time the decision is made to participate in such fundraising, the Director shall notify the congressional intelligence committees of such fundraising.
(4)
The Director, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Government Ethics, shall issue regulations to carry out the authority provided in this subsection. Such regulations shall ensure that such authority is exercised in a manner that is consistent with all relevant ethical constraints and principles, including the avoidance of any prohibited conflict of interest or appearance of impropriety.
(z) Analyses and impact statements regarding proposed investment into the United States
(1)
Not later than 20 days after the completion of a review or an investigation of any proposed investment into the United States for which the Director has prepared analytic materials, the Director shall submit to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representative copies of such analytic materials, including any supplements or amendments to such analysis made by the Director.
(2) Not later than 60 days after the completion of consideration by the United States Government of any investment described in paragraph (1), the Director shall determine whether such investment will have an operational impact on the intelligence community, and, if so, shall submit a report on such impact to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives. Each such report shall—
(A)
describe the operational impact of the investment on the intelligence community; and
(B)
describe any actions that have been or will be taken to mitigate such impact.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, § 102A, as added Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1011(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3644; amended Pub. L. 111–258, § 5(a), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2650; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, §§ 303, 304, 306, 307, 326, title IV, §§ 401, 402(a), title VIII, § 804(2), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2658, 2659, 2661, 2662, 2683, 2708, 2747; Pub. L. 112–87, title III, §§ 304, 305, 311(d), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1880, 1881, 1886; Pub. L. 113–126, title III, § 329(b)(2), title V, §§ 501, 502(a), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1406, 1411, 1412; Pub. L. 114–113, div. M, title I, § 105(a), title VII, § 701(c)(1), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2912, 2929; Pub. L. 115–31, div. N, title III, §§ 303(a), 309(b), title IV, §§ 401(c), 402, May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 810, 815, 818, 820; Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LIII, § 5305, title LXVII, § 6742(b)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2122, 2239; Pub. L.
* * *