Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 3024 - Responsibilities and authorities of the Director of National Intelligence
(a) Provision of intelligence
(1) The Director of National Intelligence shall be responsible for ensuring that national intelligence is provided—
* * *
Unless otherwise directed by the President, the Director of National Intelligence shall have access to all national intelligence and intelligence related to the national security which is collected by any Federal department, agency, or other entity, except as otherwise provided by law or, as appropriate, under guidelines agreed upon by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence.
(c) Budget authorities
(1) With respect to budget requests and appropriations for the National Intelligence Program, the Director of National Intelligence shall—
(A)
based on intelligence priorities set by the President, provide to the heads of departments containing agencies or organizations within the intelligence community, and to the heads of such agencies and organizations, guidance for developing the National Intelligence Program budget pertaining to such agencies and organizations;
(B)
based on budget proposals provided to the Director of National Intelligence by the heads of agencies and organizations within the intelligence community and the heads of their respective departments and, as appropriate, after obtaining the advice of the Joint Intelligence Community Council, develop and determine an annual consolidated National Intelligence Program budget; and
(C)
present such consolidated National Intelligence Program budget, together with any comments from the heads of departments containing agencies or organizations within the intelligence community, to the President for approval.
(2)
In addition to the information provided under paragraph (1)(B), the heads of agencies and organizations within the intelligence community shall provide the Director of National Intelligence such other information as the Director shall request for the purpose of determining the annual consolidated National Intelligence Program budget under that paragraph.
(3)
(A)
The Director of National Intelligence shall participate in the development by the Secretary of Defense of the annual budget for the Military Intelligence Program or any successor program or programs.
(B)
The Director of National Intelligence shall provide guidance for the development of the annual budget for each element of the intelligence community that is not within the National Intelligence Program.
(4)
The Director of National Intelligence shall ensure the effective execution of the annual budget for intelligence and intelligence-related activities.
(5)
(A)
* * *
In this subsection, the term “fundraising” means the raising of funds through the active participation in the promotion, production, or presentation of an event designed to raise funds and does not include the direct solicitation of money by any other means.
(3)
Not later than 7 days after the date the Director engages in fundraising authorized by this subsection or at the time the decision is made to participate in such fundraising, the Director shall notify the congressional intelligence committees of such fundraising.
(4)
The Director, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Government Ethics, shall issue regulations to carry out the authority provided in this subsection. Such regulations shall ensure that such authority is exercised in a manner that is consistent with all relevant ethical constraints and principles, including the avoidance of any prohibited conflict of interest or appearance of impropriety.
(z) Analyses and impact statements regarding proposed investment into the United States
(1)
Not later than 20 days after the completion of a review or an investigation of any proposed investment into the United States for which the Director has prepared analytic materials, the Director shall submit to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representative copies of such analytic materials, including any supplements or amendments to such analysis made by the Director.
(2) Not later than 60 days after the completion of consideration by the United States Government of any investment described in paragraph (1), the Director shall determine whether such investment will have an operational impact on the intelligence community, and, if so, shall submit a report on such impact to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives. Each such report shall—
(A)
describe the operational impact of the investment on the intelligence community; and
(B)
describe any actions that have been or will be taken to mitigate such impact.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, § 102A, as added Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1011(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3644; amended Pub. L. 111–258, § 5(a), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2650; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, §§ 303, 304, 306, 307, 326, title IV, §§ 401, 402(a), title VIII, § 804(2), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2658, 2659, 2661, 2662, 2683, 2708, 2747; Pub. L. 112–87, title III, §§ 304, 305, 311(d), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1880, 1881, 1886; Pub. L. 113–126, title III, § 329(b)(2), title V, §§ 501, 502(a), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1406, 1411, 1412; Pub. L. 114–113, div. M, title I, § 105(a), title VII, § 701(c)(1), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2912, 2929; Pub. L. 115–31, div. N, title III, §§ 303(a), 309(b), title IV, §§ 401(c), 402, May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 810, 815, 818, 820; Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LIII, § 5305, title LXVII, § 6742(b)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2122, 2239; Pub. L.
* * *