Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 3024 - Responsibilities and authorities of the Director of National Intelligence
(a) Provision of intelligence
(1) The Director of National Intelligence shall be responsible for ensuring that national intelligence is provided—
* * *
ensure that resource allocation for intelligence analysis is appropriately proportional to resource allocation for intelligence collection systems and operations in order to maximize analysis of all collected data;
(3)
ensure that substantial differences in analytic judgment are fully considered, brought to the attention of policymakers, and documented in analytic products; and
(4)
ensure that sufficient relationships are established between intelligence collectors and analysts to facilitate greater understanding of the needs of analysts.
(i) Protection of intelligence sources and methods
(1)
The Director of National Intelligence shall protect, and shall establish and enforce policies to protect, intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure.
(2) Consistent with paragraph (1), in order to maximize the dissemination of intelligence, the Director of National Intelligence shall establish and implement requirements for the intelligence community for the following purposes:
(A)
Classification of information under applicable law, Executive orders, or other Presidential directives.
(B)
Access to and dissemination of intelligence, both in final form and in the form when initially gathered.
(C)
Preparation of intelligence products in such a way that source information is removed to allow for dissemination at the lowest level of classification possible or in unclassified form to the extent practicable.
(3)
The Director may only delegate a duty or authority given the Director under this subsection to the Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence.
(4)
(A)
Each head of an element of the intelligence community shall ensure that any congressionally mandated report submitted to Congress by the head, other than such a report submitted solely to the congressional intelligence committees, shall be consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods in accordance with the policies established by the Director under paragraph (1), regardless of whether the provision of law mandating the report explicitly requires such protection.
(B)
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to alter any congressional leadership’s or congressional committee’s jurisdiction or access to information from any element of the intelligence community under the rules of either chamber of Congress.
(j) Uniform procedures for classified informationThe Director of National Intelligence, subject to the direction of the President, shall—
(1)
establish uniform standards and procedures for the grant of access to sensitive compartmented information to any officer or employee of any agency or department of the United States and to employees of contractors of those agencies or departments;
(2)
ensure the consistent implementation of those standards and procedures throughout such agencies and departments;
(3)
ensure that security clearances granted by individual elements of the intelligence community are recognized by all elements of the intelligence community, and under contracts entered into by those agencies;
(4)
ensure that the process for investigation and adjudication of an application for access to sensitive compartmented information is performed in the most expeditious manner possible consistent with applicable standards for national security;
(5)
* * *