Quick search by citation:
[…] “(i)
an item that operates by controlling the flow of electrons or other electrically charged particles in circuits, using interconnections of electrical devices such as resistors, inductors, capacitors, diodes, switches, transistors, or integrated circuits; and
“(ii)
battery cells, battery modules, battery packs, and other related components related to batteries.
“(b) Acquisition Priority.—
Consistent with the authority in section 5 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98d) and subject to the availability of appropriations, the National Defense Stockpile Manager shall acquire the highest priority strategic and critical materials identified in the report submitted under subsection (a)(1).
“(c) Strategic and Critical Materials Defined.—
In this section, the term ‘strategic and critical materials’ has the meaning given such term in section 12 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–3).”
Prohibition of Reductions in Stockpile Goals

Pub. L. 99–145, title XVI, § 1612, Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 776, as amended by Pub. L. 99–661, div.