Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 136w–8 - Pesticide registration service fees
(a) Definition of costsIn this section, the term “costs”, when used with respect to review and decisionmaking pertaining to an application for which registration service fees are paid under this section, means—
* * *
Registration service fees authorized by this section shall be available, in the aggregate, only to defray increases in the costs associated with the review and decisionmaking for the review of pesticide registration applications and associated tolerances (including increases in the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Environmental Protection Agency engaged in those activities) over the costs for fiscal year 2002, excluding costs paid from fees appropriated for the fiscal year.
(4) Subsequent authority
If the Administrator does not assess registration service fees under subsection (b) during any portion of a fiscal year as the result of paragraph (2) and is subsequently permitted to assess the fees under subsection (b) during the fiscal year, the Administrator shall assess and collect the fees, without any modification in rate, at any time during the fiscal year, notwithstanding any provisions of subsection (b) relating to the date fees are to be paid.
(e) Reforms to reduce decision time review periods and prevent double payment of registration fees
(1) Reduction of decision time review periods
To the maximum extent practicable consistent with the degrees of risk presented by pesticides and the type of review appropriate to evaluate risks, the Administrator shall identify and evaluate reforms to the pesticide registration process under this subchapter with the goal of reducing decision review periods in effect on the effective date of the Pesticide Registration Improvement Extension Act of 2018 for pesticide registration actions for covered pesticide registration applications (including reduced risk applications). Such reforms shall include identifying opportunities for streamlining review processes for applications for a new active ingredient or a new use and providing prompt feedback to applicants during such review process.
(2) Prevention of double payment of registration service fees
The Administrator shall develop and implement a process to determine the appropriate fee category or categories for an application that qualifies for more than one fee category in order to assist applicants and prevent unnecessary payment of fees for multiple categories for a single application.
(f) Decision time review periods
(1) In general
Not later than 30 days after the effective date of the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act of 2022, the Administrator shall make publicly available a schedule of decision review periods for covered pesticide registration actions or for any other action covered by a table specified in subsection (b)(3)(B) and corresponding registration service fees under this subchapter.
(2) Report
The schedule shall be the same as the applicable schedule provided under subsection (b)(3)(B).
(3) Applications subject to decision time review periodsThe decision time review periods specified in paragraph (1) shall apply to—
(A)
* * *
if the submission had to be recoded, reassigned codes, if applicable;
(VIII)
the date that the submission was recoded, if applicable;
(IX)
the decision completion date, if the action has been completed;
(X) the status of the action, which may be—
(aa)
failed initial content screen;
(bb)
failed preliminary technical screen;
(cc)
approved;
(dd)
withdrawn;
(ee)
denied;
(ff)
do not grant; or
(gg)
pending;
(XI)
the reason for any denial or do not grant decision, if applicable;
(XII)
a review of the progress made in carrying out each requirement of subsections (e) and (f), including, to the extent determined appropriate by the Administrator and consistent with the authorities of the Administrator and limitations on delegation of functions by the Administrator, recommendations for the allowance and use of summaries of acute toxicity studies;
(XIII) a review of the progress in carrying out section 136a(g) of this title, including—
(aa)[3] the number of pesticides or pesticide cases reviewed and the number of registration review decisions completed, including—
(AA)
the number of cases cancelled;
(BB)
the number of cases requiring risk mitigation measures;
(CC)
the number of cases removing risk mitigation measures;
(DD)
the number of cases with no risk mitigation needed; and
(EE)
the number of cases in which risk mitigation has been fully implemented;
(XIV) a review of the progress made toward implementing enhancements to—
(aa)
the electronic tracking of conditional registrations; and
(bb)
the endangered species database;
(XV)
a review of the progress made in updating the Pesticide Incident Data System, including progress toward making the information contained in the System available to the public (as the Administrator determines is appropriate);
(XVI)
an assessment of the public availability of summary pesticide usage data;
(XVII)
the number of the active ingredients approved, new uses, and pesticide end use products granted in connection with the Design for the Environment program (or any successor program) of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(XVIII) with respect to funds in the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund described under section 136a–1(k) of this title, a review that includes—
(aa) a description of the amount and use of such funds—
(AA)
to carry out activities relating to worker protection under subparagraphs (G) and (H) of section 136a–1(i)(1) of this title;
(BB)
to award partnership grants under subparagraph (I) of such section; and
(CC)
to carry out the pesticide safety education program under subparagraph (J) of such section;
(bb)
an evaluation of the appropriateness and effectiveness of the activities, grants, and program under subparagraphs (G), (H), (I), and (J) of such section;
(cc)
* * *