Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 7a–2 - Common provisions applicable to registered entities
(a) Acceptable business practices under core principles
(1) In general
Consistent with the purposes of this chapter, the Commission may issue interpretations, or approve interpretations submitted to the Commission, of sections 7(d) and 7a–1(c)(2) of this title, to describe what would constitute an acceptable business practice under such sections.
* * *
If a contract market, derivatives transaction execution facility, or electronic trading facility that delegates a function under paragraph (1) becomes aware that a delegated function is not being performed as required under this chapter, the contract market, derivatives transaction execution facility, or electronic trading facility shall promptly take steps to address the noncompliance.
(c) New contracts, new rules, and rule amendments
(1) In general
A registered entity may elect to list for trading or accept for clearing any new contract, or other instrument, or may elect to approve and implement any new rule or rule amendment, by providing to the Commission (and the Secretary of the Treasury, in the case of a contract of sale of a government security for future delivery (or option on such a contract) or a rule or rule amendment specifically related to such a contract) a written certification that the new contract or instrument or clearing of the new contract or instrument, new rule, or rule amendment complies with this chapter (including regulations under this chapter).
(2) Rule review
The new rule or rule amendment described in paragraph (1) shall become effective, pursuant to the certification of the registered entity and notice of such certification to its members (in a manner to be determined by the Commission), on the date that is 10 business days after the date on which the Commission receives the certification (or such shorter period as determined by the Commission by rule or regulation) unless the Commission notifies the registered entity within such time that it is staying the certification because there exist novel or complex issues that require additional time to analyze, an inadequate explanation by the submitting registered entity, or a potential inconsistency with this chapter (including regulations under this chapter).
(3) Stay of certification for rules
(A)
A notification by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (2) shall stay the certification of the new rule or rule amendment for up to an additional 90 days from the date of the notification.
(B) A rule or rule amendment subject to a stay pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall become effective, pursuant to the certification of the registered entity, at the expiration of the period described in subparagraph (A) unless the Commission—
(i)
withdraws the stay prior to that time; or
(ii)
notifies the registered entity during such period that it objects to the proposed certification on the grounds that it is inconsistent with this chapter (including regulations under this chapter).
(C)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a designated contract market shall submit to the Commission for prior approval each rule amendment that materially changes the terms and conditions, as determined by the Commission, in any contract of sale for future delivery of a commodity specifically enumerated in section 1a(10) [1] of this title (or any option thereon) traded through its facilities if the rule amendment applies to contracts and delivery months which have already been listed for trading and have open interest.
(C) Deadline
If prior approval is requested under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall take final action on the request not later than 90 days after submission of the request, unless the person submitting the request agrees to an extension of the time limitation established under this subparagraph.
(5) Approval
(A) Rules
The Commission shall approve a new rule, or rule amendment, of a registered entity unless the Commission finds that the new rule, or rule amendment, is inconsistent with this chapter (including regulations).
(B) Contracts and instruments
The Commission shall approve a new contract or other instrument unless the Commission finds that the new contract or other instrument would violate this chapter (including regulations).
(C) Special rule for review and approval of event contracts and swaps contracts
(i) Event contractsIn connection with the listing of agreements, contracts, transactions, or swaps in excluded commodities that are based upon the occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency (other than a change in the price, rate, value, or levels of a commodity described in section 1a(2)(i) [2] of this title), by a designated contract market or swap execution facility, the Commission may determine that such agreements, contracts, or transactions are contrary to the public interest if the agreements, contracts, or transactions involve—
(I)
activity that is unlawful under any Federal or State law;
(II)
terrorism;
(III)
assassination;
(IV)
war;
(V)
gaming; or
(VI)
other similar activity determined by the Commission, by rule or regulation, to be contrary to the public interest.
(ii) Prohibition
No agreement, contract, or transaction determined by the Commission to be contrary to the public interest under clause (i) may be listed or made available for clearing or trading on or through a registered entity.
(iii) Swaps contracts
(I) In general
In connection with the listing of a swap for clearing by a derivatives clearing organization, the Commission shall determine, upon request or on its own motion, the initial eligibility, or the continuing qualification, of a derivatives clearing organization to clear such a swap under those criteria, conditions, or rules that the Commission, in its discretion, determines.
(II) RequirementsAny such criteria, conditions, or rules shall consider—
(aa)
the financial integrity of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(bb)
any other factors which the Commission determines may be appropriate.
(iv) Deadline
The Commission shall take final action under clauses (i) and (ii) in not later than 90 days from the commencement of its review unless the party seeking to offer the contract or swap agrees to an extension of this time limitation.
* * *