Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 7a–2 - Common provisions applicable to registered entities
(a) Acceptable business practices under core principles
(1) In general
Consistent with the purposes of this chapter, the Commission may issue interpretations, or approve interpretations submitted to the Commission, of sections 7(d) and 7a–1(c)(2) of this title, to describe what would constitute an acceptable business practice under such sections.
* * *
The Commission shall approve a new rule, or rule amendment, of a registered entity unless the Commission finds that the new rule, or rule amendment, is inconsistent with this chapter (including regulations).
(B) Contracts and instruments
The Commission shall approve a new contract or other instrument unless the Commission finds that the new contract or other instrument would violate this chapter (including regulations).
(C) Special rule for review and approval of event contracts and swaps contracts
(i) Event contractsIn connection with the listing of agreements, contracts, transactions, or swaps in excluded commodities that are based upon the occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency (other than a change in the price, rate, value, or levels of a commodity described in section 1a(2)(i) [2] of this title), by a designated contract market or swap execution facility, the Commission may determine that such agreements, contracts, or transactions are contrary to the public interest if the agreements, contracts, or transactions involve—
(I)
activity that is unlawful under any Federal or State law;
(II)
terrorism;
(III)
assassination;
(IV)
war;
(V)
gaming; or
(VI)
other similar activity determined by the Commission, by rule or regulation, to be contrary to the public interest.
(ii) Prohibition
No agreement, contract, or transaction determined by the Commission to be contrary to the public interest under clause (i) may be listed or made available for clearing or trading on or through a registered entity.
(iii) Swaps contracts
(I) In general
In connection with the listing of a swap for clearing by a derivatives clearing organization, the Commission shall determine, upon request or on its own motion, the initial eligibility, or the continuing qualification, of a derivatives clearing organization to clear such a swap under those criteria, conditions, or rules that the Commission, in its discretion, determines.
(II) RequirementsAny such criteria, conditions, or rules shall consider—
(aa)
the financial integrity of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(bb)
any other factors which the Commission determines may be appropriate.
(iv) Deadline
The Commission shall take final action under clauses (i) and (ii) in not later than 90 days from the commencement of its review unless the party seeking to offer the contract or swap agrees to an extension of this time limitation.
(e) Reservation of emergency authority
Nothing in this section shall limit or in any way affect the emergency powers of the Commission provided in section 12a(9) of this title.
(f) Rules to avoid duplicative regulation of dual registrantsConsistent with this chapter, each designated contract market and registered derivatives transaction execution facility shall issue such rules as are necessary to avoid duplicative or conflicting rules applicable to any futures commission merchant registered with the Commission pursuant to section 6f(a) of this title (except paragraph (2) thereof), that is also registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to section 78o(b) of title 15 (except paragraph (11) thereof) with respect to the application of—
(1)
* * *