Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1228 - Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies
(a) Removal of criminal aliens
(1) In general
The Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special removal proceedings at certain Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of any criminal offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B)
* * *
The Comptroller General shall monitor, review, and evaluate removal proceedings conducted under this section. Within 18 months after the effective date of this section, the Comptroller General shall submit a report to such Committees concerning the extent to which removal proceedings conducted under this section may adversely affect the ability of such aliens to contest removal effectively.
(b) Removal of aliens who are not permanent residents
(1)
The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien described in paragraph (2), determine the deportability of such alien under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony) and issue an order of removal pursuant to the procedures set forth in this subsection or section 1229a of this title.
(2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien
(A)
was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time at which proceedings under this section commenced; or
(B)
had permanent resident status on a conditional basis (as described in section 1186a of this title) at the time that proceedings under this section commenced.
(3)
The Attorney General may not execute any order described in paragraph (1) until 14 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review under section 1252 of this title.
(4) Proceedings before the Attorney General under this subsection shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall prescribe. The Attorney General shall provide that—
(A)
the alien is given reasonable notice of the charges and of the opportunity described in subparagraph (C);
(B)
the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose;
(C)
the alien has a reasonable opportunity to inspect the evidence and rebut the charges;
(D)
a determination is made for the record that the individual upon whom the notice for the proceeding under this section is served (either in person or by mail) is, in fact, the alien named in such notice;
(E)
a record is maintained for judicial review; and
(F)
the final order of removal is not adjudicated by the same person who issues the charges.
(5)
No alien described in this section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General’s discretion.
(c)[1] Presumption of deportability
An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States.
(c)1 Judicial removal
(1) Authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal at the time of sentencing against an alien who is deportable, if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction.
(2) Procedure
(A)
The United States Attorney shall file with the United States district court, and serve upon the defendant and the Service, prior to commencement of the trial or entry of a guilty plea a notice of intent to request judicial removal.
(B)
* * *
As soon as is practicable after entry of a judicial order of removal, the Commissioner shall provide the defendant with written notice of the order of removal, which shall designate the defendant’s country of choice for removal and any alternate country pursuant to section 1253(a)2 of this title.
(4) Denial of judicial order
Denial of a request for a judicial order of removal shall not preclude the Attorney General from initiating removal proceedings pursuant to section 1229a of this title upon the same ground of deportability or upon any other ground of deportability provided under section 1227(a) of this title.
(5) Stipulated judicial order of removal
The United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner, may, pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11, enter into a plea agreement which calls for the alien, who is deportable under this chapter, to waive the right to notice and a hearing under this section, and stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the United States as a condition of the plea agreement or as a condition of probation or supervised release, or both. The United States district court, in both felony and misdemeanor cases, and a United States magistrate judge in misdemeanor cases, may accept such a stipulation and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal pursuant to the terms of such stipulation.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, § 238, formerly ch. 5, § 242A, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7347(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4471; amended Pub. L. 101–649, title V, § 506(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5050; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, § 309(b)(10), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1759; Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, § 130004(a), (c), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2026, 2027; Pub. L.
* * *