Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1701 - Definitions
prev | next
In this chapter:
(1) Alien
The term “alien” has the meaning given the term in section 1101(a)(3) of this title.
(2) Appropriate committees of CongressThe term “appropriate committees of Congress” means the following:
* * *
“(a) In General.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 26, 2006], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall take all actions the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate to achieve and maintain operational control over the entire international land and maritime borders of the United States, to include the following—
“(1)
systematic surveillance of the international land and maritime borders of the United States through more effective use of personnel and technology, such as unmanned aerial vehicles, ground-based sensors, satellites, radar coverage, and cameras; and
“(2)
physical infrastructure enhancements to prevent unlawful entry by aliens into the United States and facilitate access to the international land and maritime borders by United States Customs and Border Protection, such as additional checkpoints, all weather access roads, and vehicle barriers.
“(b) Operational Control Defined.—
In this section, the term ‘operational control’ means the prevention of all unlawful entries into the United States, including entries by terrorists, other unlawful aliens, instruments of terrorism, narcotics, and other contraband.
“(c) Report.—
Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the progress made toward achieving and maintaining operational control over the entire international land and maritime borders of the United States in accordance with this section.”
Border Surveillance
Pub. L. 108–458, title V, § 5201, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3733, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 2004], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit to the President and the appropriate committees of Congress a comprehensive plan for the systematic surveillance of the southwest border of the United States by remotely piloted aircraft.
“(b) Contents.—The plan submitted under subsection (a) shall include—
“(1)
recommendations for establishing command and control centers, operations sites, infrastructure, maintenance, and procurement;
“(2)
cost estimates for the implementation of the plan and ongoing operations;
“(3)
recommendations for the appropriate agent within the Department of Homeland Security to be the executive agency for remotely piloted aircraft operations;
“(4)
the number of remotely piloted aircraft required for the plan;
“(5) the types of missions the plan would undertake, including—
“(A)
protecting the lives of people seeking illegal entry into the United States;
“(B)
interdicting illegal movement of people, weapons, and other contraband across the border;
“(C)
providing investigative support to assist in the dismantling of smuggling and criminal networks along the border;
“(D)
* * *