10 CFR 50.80 - Transfer of licenses.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 10 CFR 50. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 50.80
Transfer of licenses.
(a) No license for a production or utilization facility (including, but not limited to, permits under this part and part 52 of this chapter, and licenses under parts 50 and 52 of this chapter ), or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of the license to any person, unless the Commission gives its consent in writing.
(b) (1) An application for transfer of a license shall include:
(i) For a construction permit or operating license under this part, as much of the information described in §§ 50.33 and 50.34 of this part with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license. The Commission may require additional information such as data respecting proposed safeguards against hazards from radioactive materials and the applicant's qualifications to protect against such hazards.
(ii) For an early site permit under part 52 of this chapter, as much of the information described in §§ 52.16 and 52.17 of this chapter with respect to the identity and technical qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license.
(iii) For a combined license under part 52 of this chapter, as much of the information described in §§ 52.77 and 52.79 of this chapter with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license. The Commission may require additional information such as data respecting proposed safeguards against hazards from radioactive materials and the applicant's qualifications to protect against such hazards.
(iv) For a manufacturing license under part 52 of this chapter, as much of the information described in §§ 52.156 and 52.157 of this chapter with respect to the identity and technical qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license.
(2) The application shall include also a statement of the purposes for which the transfer of the license is requested, the nature of the transaction necessitating or making desirable the transfer of the license, and an agreement to limit access to Restricted Data pursuant to § 50.37. The Commission may require any person who submits an application for license pursuant to the provisions of this section to file a written consent from the existing licensee or a certified copy of an order or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction attesting to the person's right (subject to the licensing requirements of the Act and these regulations) to possession of the facility or site involved.
(c) After appropriate notice to interested persons, including the existing licensee, and observance of such procedures as may be required by the Act or regulations or orders of the Commission, the Commission will approve an application for the transfer of a license, if the Commission determines:
(1) That the proposed transferee is qualified to be the holder of the license; and
(2) That transfer of the license is otherwise consistent with applicable provisions of law, regulations, and orders issued by the Commission pursuant thereto.
[26 FR 9546, Oct. 10, 1961, as amended at 35 FR 19661, Dec. 29, 1970; 38 FR 3956, Feb. 9, 1973; 65 FR 44660, July 19, 2000; 70 FR 61888, Oct. 27, 2005; 72 FR 49503, Aug. 28, 2007]