34 CFR 76.793 - When is an SEA required to allocate funds to a charter school LEA under this subpart?

§ 76.793 When is an SEA required to allocate funds to a charter school LEA under this subpart?
Except as provided in §§ 76.788(b) and 76.789(b)(3):
(a) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or significantly expands its enrollment on or before November 1 of an academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the charter school LEA within five months of the date the charter school LEA opens or significantly expands its enrollment; and
(b)
(1) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or significantly expands its enrollment after November 1, but before February 1 of an academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the charter school LEA on or before the date the SEA allocates funds to LEAs under the applicable covered program for the succeeding academic year.
(2) The SEA may provide funds to the charter school LEA from the SEA's allocation under the program for the academic year in which the charter school LEA opened or significantly expanded its enrollment, or from the SEA's allocation under the program for the succeeding academic year.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11296

Executive Order ... 12185