36 CFR 3.12 - May I use a vessel to tow a person for water skiing or other similar activities?

§ 3.12 May I use a vessel to tow a person for water skiing or other similar activities?
(a) The towing of a person by a vessel is allowed only in designated waters, and in accordance with conditions established by the superintendent under §§ 1.5 and 1.7 of this chapter.
(b) Towing a person using a parasail, hang-glider or other airborne device may be allowed only in accordance with a permit issued by the superintendent under § 1.6 of this chapter.
(c) Where towing is designated, the following conditions apply:
(1) Towing is allowed only between the hours of sunrise and sunset.
(2) In addition to the boat operator, a person at least 12 years of age must be present to observe the action of the person being towed.
(3) A person being towed must wear a United States Coast Guard approved Type I, II, III, or V PFD.
(4) A person being towed may not commit any act in a manner that endangers, or is likely to endanger, any person or damage property.
(5) Operating a vessel that does not have the capacity to carry the person(s) being towed in addition to the operator and observer is prohibited.
(6) No person shall operate a power driven vessel using a tow rope 20 feet or less in length when towing a person.

Title 36 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code