40 CFR § 63.1420 - Applicability and designation of affected sources.
prev | next
§ 63.1420 Applicability and designation of affected sources.
(a) Definition of affected source. The provisions of this subpart apply to each affected source. Affected sources are described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
* * *
(4) The affected source also includes the emission points and components specified in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (vi) of this section that are associated with a PMPU (or a group of PMPUs) making up an affected source, as defined in § 63.1423.
(i) Each waste management unit.
(ii) Maintenance wastewater.
(iii) Each heat exchange system.
(iv) Components required by or utilized as a method of compliance with this subpart, which may include control techniques and recovery devices.
(v) Product finishing operation.
(vi) Each feed or catalyst operation.
(b) PMPUs without organic HAP. The owner or operator of a PMPU that is part of an affected source, as defined in paragraph (a) of this section, but that does not use or manufacture any organic HAP during the production of one or more products is only subject to the provisions of this subpart as specified in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section, as applicable. Products or raw material(s) containing organic HAP as impurities only are not considered organic HAP for the purposes of this paragraph.
(1) If an organic HAP is not used or manufactured in the production of polyether polyols, the PMPU is not subject to any provisions of this subpart, except that the owner or operator shall comply with either paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section. The owner or operator is not required to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 63, subpart A (the General Provisions) for that PMPU.
(i) Retain information, data, and analyses used to document the basis for the determination that the PMPU does not use or manufacture any organic HAP. Types of information that could document this determination include, but are not limited to, records of chemicals purchased for the process, analyses of process stream composition, engineering calculations, or process knowledge.
* * *
(c) Emission points included in the affected source but not subject to the provisions of this subpart. The affected source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) of this section, but these emission points are not subject to the requirements of this subpart or the provisions of 40 CFR part 63, subpart A.
(1) Components and equipment that do not contain organic HAP or that contain organic HAP as impurities only and are located at a PMPU that is part of an affected source.
(2) Stormwater managed in segregated sewers.
(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated sewers.
(4) Spills.
(5) Water from safety showers.
(6) Water from testing of deluge systems.
(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems.
(8) Vessels that store and/or handle material that contains no organic HAP or organic HAP as impurities only.
(9) Equipment that operates in organic HAP service for less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
(10) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that only transfer liquids containing HAP as impurities.
(11) Loading racks, loading arms, or loading hoses that vapor balance during all loading operations.
(12) Utility fluids, such as heat transfer fluids.
(d) Processes excluded from the affected source. The processes specified in paragraphs (d)(1) through (3) of this section are not part of the affected source and are not subject to the requirements of both this subpart and subpart A of this part.
(1) Research and development facilities.
(2) Solvent reclamation, recovery, or recycling operations at hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities (TSDF) requiring a permit under 40 CFR part 270 that are not part of a PMPU to which this subpart applies.
(3) Reactions or processing that occur after the epoxide polymerization is complete and after all catalyst removal steps, if any, are complete.
* * *