47 CFR 4.5 - Definitions of outage, special offices and facilities, and 911 special facilities.
There are 2 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 47 CFR 4. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 4.5
Definitions of outage, special offices and facilities, and 911 special facilities.
(a) Outage is defined as a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider's network.
(b) Special offices and facilities are defined as major military installations, key government facilities, nuclear power plants, and those airports that are listed as current primary (PR), commercial service (CM), and reliever (RL) airports in the FAA's National Plan of Integrated Airports Systems (NPIAS) (as issued at least one calendar year prior to the outage). The member agencies of the National Communications System (NCS) will determine which of their locations are “major military installations” and “key government facilities.” 911 special facilities are addressed separately in paragraph (e) of this section.
(c) All outages that potentially affect communications for at least 30 minutes with any airport that qualifies as a “special office and facility” pursuant to the preceding paragraph shall be reported in accordance with the provisions of §§ 4.11 and 4.13.
(d) A mission-affecting outage is defined as an outage that is deemed critical to national security/emergency preparedness (NS/EP) operations of the affected facility by the National Communications System member agency operating the affected facility.
(e) An outage that potentially affects a 911 special facility occurs whenever:
(1) There is a loss of communications to PSAP(s) potentially affecting at least 900,000 user-minutes and: The failure is neither at the PSAP(s) nor on the premises of the PSAP(s); no reroute for all end users was available; and the outage lasts 30 minutes or more; or
(2) There is a loss of 911 call processing capabilities in one or more E-911 tandems/selective routers for at least 30 minutes duration; or
(3) One or more end-office or MSC switches or host/remote clusters is isolated from 911 service for at least 30 minutes and potentially affects at least 900,000 user-minutes; or
(4) There is a loss of ANI/ALI (associated name and location information) and/or a failure of location determination equipment, including Phase II equipment, for at least 30 minutes and potentially affecting at least 900,000 user-minutes (provided that the ANI/ALI or location determination equipment was then currently deployed and in use, and the failure is neither at the PSAP(s) or on the premises of the PSAP(s)).