Quick search by citation:
[…] In paragraph (2), the words “or his designee” are supplied on authority of 50A U.S.C. 1009(a) which is in part codified in section 5566(a). The words “under subsection (a) of this section” are substituted for “as hereinbefore authorized”.

In subsection (c), the word “sole” is omitted as surplusage and in view of the provisions of section 5566(h). The word “deemed” is supplied to evidence the legal fiction provided by the words “is a ‘person’ under this Act” in 50A U.S.C. 1009(a). The words “or his designee” are supplied on authority of 50A U.S.C. 1009(a) which is in part codified in section 5566(a). The words “agencies of the United States” are substituted for “departments of the Government”. The words “This section does not entitle” are substituted for “Provided, That nothing in this section shall be construed as conferring . . . any right”.

Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.