10 USC § 130c - Nondisclosure of information: certain sensitive information of foreign governments and international organizations
(a)
Exemption From Disclosure.—
The national security official concerned (as defined in subsection (h)) may withhold from public disclosure otherwise required by law sensitive information of foreign governments in accordance with this section.
(b)
Information Eligible for Exemption.—
For the purposes of this section, information is sensitive information of a foreign government only if the national security official concerned makes each of the following determinations with respect to the information:
(1)
That the information was provided by, otherwise made available by, or produced in cooperation with, a foreign government or international organization.
(2)
That the foreign government or international organization is withholding the information from public disclosure (relying for that determination on the written representation of the foreign government or international organization to that effect).
(3)
That any of the following conditions are met:
(A)
The foreign government or international organization requests, in writing, that the information be withheld.
(B)
The information was provided or made available to the United States Government on the condition that it not be released to the public.
(C)
The information is an item of information, or is in a category of information, that the national security official concerned has specified in regulations prescribed under subsection (g) as being information the release of which would have an adverse effect on the ability of the United States Government to obtain the same or similar information in the future.
(c)
Information of Other Agencies.—
If the national security official concerned provides to the head of another agency sensitive information of a foreign government, as determined by that national security official under subsection (b), and informs the head of the other agency of that determination, then the head of the other agency shall withhold the information from any public disclosure unless that national security official specifically authorizes the disclosure.
(d)
Limitations.—
(1)
* * *