10 USC § 222 - Future-years mission budget
(a)
Future-Years Mission Budget.—
The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress for each fiscal year a future-years mission budget for the military programs of the Department of Defense. That budget shall be submitted for any fiscal year with the future-years defense program submitted under section
221 of this title.
(b)
Consistency With Future-Years Defense Program.—
The future-years mission budget shall be consistent with the future-years defense program required under section
221 of this title. In the future-years mission budget, the military programs of the Department of Defense shall be organized on the basis of both major force programs and the core mission areas identified under the most recent quadrennial roles and missions review pursuant to section
118b of this title.
(c)
Relationship to Other Defense Budget Formats.—
The requirement in subsection (a) is in addition to the requirements in any other provision of law regarding the format for the presentation regarding military programs of the Department of Defense in the budget submitted pursuant to section
1105 of title
31 for any fiscal year.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, § 1002(a)(2),Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2480; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, § 1004,Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2834; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, § 944(a), (b),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 289, 290.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, § 1404,Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1675, which was set out as a note under section
114a [now 221] of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–484, § 1002(b).