10 USC § 2683 - Relinquishment of legislative jurisdiction; minimum drinking age on military installations
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary concerned may, whenever he considers it desirable, relinquish to a State, or to a Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, all or part of the legislative jurisdiction of the United States over lands or interests under his control in that State, Commonwealth, territory, or possession. Relinquishment of legislative jurisdiction under this section may be accomplished
(1)
by filing with the Governor (or, if none exists, with the chief executive officer) of the State, Commonwealth, territory, or possession concerned a notice of relinquishment to take effect upon acceptance thereof, or
(b)
The authority granted by subsection (a) is in addition to and not instead of that granted by any other provision of law.
(c)
(1)
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary concerned shall establish and enforce as the minimum drinking age on a military installation located in a State the age established by the law of that State as the State minimum drinking age.
(2)
Source
(Added Pub. L. 91–511, title VI, § 613(1),Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1226; amended Pub. L. 92–545, title VIII, § 707,Oct. 25, 1972, 86 Stat. 1154; Pub. L. 93–283, § 3,May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 141; Pub. L. 99–145, title XII, § 1224(a), (b)(1), (c)(1),Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 728, 729; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, § 1343(a)(18),Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3993; Pub. L. 100–526, title I, § 106(b)(2),Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2625.)