10 USC § 971 - Service credit: officers may not count service performed while serving as cadet or midshipman
(a)
Prohibition on Counting Enlisted Service Performed While at Service Academy or in Navy Reserve.—
The period of service under an enlistment or period of obligated service while also performing service as a cadet or midshipman or serving as a midshipman in the Navy Reserve may not be counted in computing, for any purpose, the length of service of an officer of an armed force or an officer in the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service.
(b)
Prohibition on Counting Service as a Cadet or Midshipman.—
In computing length of service for any purpose, service as a cadet or midshipman may not be credited to any of the following officers:
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, § 1(20),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1442; amended Pub. L. 90–235, § 6(a) (1),Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 761; Pub. L. 98–557, § 17(a),Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2867; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, § 652(a)(1)(A), (2),Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1461; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, § 581,Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, § 1073(a)(13),Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1900; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, § 515(b)(1)(D), (2),Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3233, 3234.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 971 | 50:1414. | June 25, 1956, ch. 439, § 4, 70 Stat. 333. |