11 USC § 1308 - Filing of prepetition tax returns
(a)
Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section
341
(a), if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.
(b)
(1)
Subject to paragraph (2), if the tax returns required by subsection (a) have not been filed by the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held under section
341
(a), the trustee may hold open that meeting for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any unfiled returns, but such additional period of time shall not extend beyond—
(A)
for any return that is past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or
(2)
After notice and a hearing, and order entered before the tolling of any applicable filing period determined under paragraph (1), if the debtor demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to file a return as required under paragraph (1) is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor, the court may extend the filing period established by the trustee under paragraph (1) for—
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VII, § 716(b)(1),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 129; amended Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(42),Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.)