12 USC § 2614 - Jurisdiction of courts; limitations
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.
Source
(Pub. L. 93–533, § 16,Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1731; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, § 461(d),Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1232; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2103(e),Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–400; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1098(9),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2104.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1098(9), 1100H,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2104, 2113, provided that, effective on the designated transfer date, this section is amended by inserting “the Bureau,” before “the Secretary”. See Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.