12 USC § 5536 - Prohibited acts
(a)
In general
It shall be unlawful for—
(1)
any covered person or service provider—
(2)
any covered person or service provider to fail or refuse, as required by Federal consumer financial law, or any rule or order issued by the Bureau thereunder—
(3)
any person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of the provisions of section
5531 of this title, or any rule or order issued thereunder, and notwithstanding any provision of this title,
[1]
the provider of such substantial assistance shall be deemed to be in violation of that section to the same extent as the person to whom such assistance is provided.
(b)
Exception
No person shall be held to have violated subsection (a)(1) solely by virtue of providing or selling time or space to a covered person or service provider placing an advertisement.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1036,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2010.)