15 USC § 3722 - Regional innovation program
(a)
Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a regional innovation program to encourage and support the development of regional innovation strategies, including regional innovation clusters and science and research parks.
(b)
Cluster grants
(1)
In general
As part of the program established under subsection (a), the Secretary may award grants on a competitive basis to eligible recipients for activities relating to the formation and development of regional innovation clusters.
(2)
Permissible activities
Grants awarded under this subsection may be used for activities determined appropriate by the Secretary, including the following:
(D)
Developing or strengthening communication and collaboration between and among participants of a regional innovation cluster.
(F)
Facilitating market development of products and services developed by a regional innovation cluster, including through demonstration, deployment, technology transfer, and commercialization activities.
(3)
Eligible recipient defined
In this subsection, the term “eligible recipient” means—
(4)
Application
(A)
In general
An eligible recipient shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information and assurances as the Secretary may require.
(B)
Components
The application shall include, at a minimum, a description of the regional innovation cluster supported by the proposed activity, including a description of—
(i)
whether the regional innovation cluster is supported by the private sector, State and local governments, and other relevant stakeholders;
(ii)
how the existing participants in the regional innovation cluster will encourage and solicit participation by all types of entities that might benefit from participation, including newly formed entities and those rival existing participants;
(iii)
the extent to which the regional innovation cluster is likely to stimulate innovation and have a positive impact on regional economic growth and development;
(iv)
whether the participants in the regional innovation cluster have access to, or contribute to, a well-trained workforce;
(5)
Special consideration
The Secretary shall give special consideration to an eligible recipient who agrees to collaborate with local workforce investment area boards.
(c)
Science and research park development grants
(1)
In general
As part of the program established under subsection (a), the Secretary may award grants for the development of feasibility studies and plans for the construction of new science parks or the renovation or expansion of existing science parks.
(2)
Limitation on amount of grants
The amount of a grant awarded under this subsection may not exceed $750,000.
(3)
Award
(A)
Competition required
The Secretary shall award grants under this subsection pursuant to a full and open competition.
(B)
Geographic dispersion
In conducting a competitive process, the Secretary shall consider the need to avoid undue geographic concentration among any one category of States based on their predominant rural or urban character as indicated by population density.
(C)
Selection criteria
The Secretary shall publish the criteria to be utilized in any competition for the selection of recipients of grants under this subsection, which shall include requirements relating to the—
(ii)
number of jobs to be created at the science park and the surrounding regional community each year during its first 3 years;
(iii)
funding to be required to construct, renovate or expand the science park during its first 3 years;
(v)
types of businesses and research entities expected in the science park and surrounding regional community;
(ix)
expected financial risks in the construction and operation of the science park and the risk mitigation strategy;
(x)
physical infrastructure available to the science park, including roads, utilities, and telecommunications;
(xi)
utilization of energy-efficient building technology including nationally recognized green building design practices, renewable energy, cogeneration, and other methods that increase energy efficiency and conservation;
(xii)
consideration to the transformation of military bases affected by the base realignment and closure process or the redevelopment of existing buildings, structures, or brownfield sites that are abandoned, idled, or underused into single or multiple building facilities for science and technology companies and institutions;
(4)
Allocation constraints
The Secretary may not allocate less than one-third of the total grant funding allocated under this section for any fiscal year to grants under subsection (b) or this subsection without written notification to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committees on Science and Technology and on Energy and Commerce.
(d)
Loan guarantees for science park infrastructure
(1)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may guarantee up to 80 percent of the loan amount for projects for the construction or expansion, including renovation and modernization, of science park infrastructure.
(2)
Limitations on guarantee amounts
The maximum amount of loan principal guaranteed under this subsection may not exceed—
(3)
Selection of guarantee recipients
The Secretary shall select recipients of loan guarantees under this subsection based upon the ability of the recipient to collateralize the loan amount through bonds, equity, property, and such other things of values as the Secretary shall deem necessary. Recipients of grants under subsection (c) are not eligible for a loan guarantee during the period of the grant. To the extent that the Secretary determines it to be feasible, the Secretary may select recipients of guarantee assistance in accord with a competitive process that takes into account the factors set out in subsection (c)(3)(C) of this section.
(4)
Terms and conditions for loan guarantees
* * *