15 USC § 3903 - Purchasing groups
(a)
Exemptions from State laws, rules, regulations, or orders
Except as provided in this section and section
3905 of this title, a purchasing group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would—
(2)
make it unlawful for an insurer to provide or offer to provide insurance on a basis providing, to a purchasing group or its members, advantages, based on their loss and expense experience, not afforded to other persons with respect to rates, policy forms, coverages, or other matters;
(3)
prohibit a purchasing group or its members from purchasing insurance on the group basis described in paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4)
prohibit a purchasing group from obtaining insurance on a group basis because the group has not been in existence for a minimum period of time or because any member has not belonged to the group for a minimum period of time;
(5)
require that a purchasing group must have a minimum number of members, common ownership or affiliation, or a certain legal form;
(b)
Scope of exemptions
The exemptions specified in subsection (a) of this section apply to—
(c)
Licensing of agents or brokers for purchasing groups
A State may require that a person acting, or offering to act, as an agent or broker for a purchasing group obtain a license from that State, except that a State may not impose any qualification or requirement which discriminates against a nonresident agent or broker.
(d)
Notice to State insurance commissioners of intent to do business
(1)
A purchasing group which intends to do business in any State shall furnish notice of such intention to the insurance commissioner of such State. Such notice—
(B)
shall specify the lines and classifications of liability insurance which the purchasing group intends to purchase;
(e)
Designation of agent for service of documents and process
A purchasing group shall register with and designate the State insurance commissioner of each State in which it does business as its agent solely for the purpose of receiving service of legal documents or process, except that such requirement shall not apply in the case of a purchasing group—
(2)
which—
(f)
Purchases of insurance through licensed agents or brokers acting pursuant to surplus lines laws
A purchasing group may not purchase insurance from a risk retention group that is not chartered in a State or from an insurer not admitted in the State in which the purchasing group is located, unless the purchase is effected through a licensed agent or broker acting pursuant to the surplus lines laws and regulations of such State.
(g)
State powers to enforce State laws
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to make use of any of its powers to enforce the laws of such State with respect to which a purchasing group is not exempt under this chapter.
(h)
States’ authority to sue
Nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any State to bring an action in any Federal or State court.
[1] See Codification note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 97–45, § 4,Sept. 25, 1981, 95 Stat. 951; Pub. L. 99–563, §§ 6,
8
(b),
12
(d),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3174, 3175, 3178.)
Codification
October 27, 1986, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(B), was in the original “the date of the enactment of this Act” which was translated as meaning the date of the enactment of Pub. L. 99–563, which enacted subsec. (e), to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Amendments
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–563, § 8(b)(1), inserted reference to section
3905 of this title.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–563, § 12(d)(1), substituted “liability insurance” for “product liability or completed operations liability insurance, and comprehensive general liability insurance which includes either of these coverages,”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–563, § 12(d)(2), struck out “product liability or completed operations insurance, and comprehensive general” before “liability coverage”.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 15 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.