15 USC § 77v - Jurisdiction of offenses and suits
(a)
Federal and State courts; venue; service of process; review; removal; costs
The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in section
77p of this title with respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter. Any such suit or action may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. In any action or proceeding instituted by the Commission under this subchapter in a United States district court for any judicial district, a subpoena issued to compel the attendance of a witness or the production of documents or tangible things (or both) at a hearing or trial may be served at any place within the United States. Rule 45(c)(3)(A)(ii) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall not apply to a subpoena issued under the preceding sentence. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections
1254,
1291,
1292, and
1294 of title
28. Except as provided in section
77p
(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this subchapter brought by or against it in the Supreme Court or such other courts.
(b)
Contumacy or refusal to obey subpena; contempt
In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any person, any of the said United States courts, within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides, upon application by the Commission may issue to such person an order requiring such person to appear before the Commission, or one of its examiners designated by it, there to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or there to give evidence touching the matter in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof.
(c)
Extraterritorial jurisdiction
The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of an action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission or the United States alleging a violation of section
77q
(a) of this title involving—
Source
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 22,48 Stat. 86; June 25, 1936, ch. 804, 49 Stat. 1921; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(b),62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127,63 Stat. 107; Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title I, § 11,68 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 91–452, title II, § 213,Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 929; Pub. L. 100–181, title II, § 209,Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1253; Pub. L. 105–353, title I, § 101(a)(3),Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3230; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, §§ 929E(a),
929P(b)(1),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1853, 1864.)