Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78aa–1 - Special provision relating to statute of limitations on private causes of action
(a) Effect on pending causes of action
The limitation period for any private civil action implied under section 78j(b) of this title that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991, shall be the limitation period provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as such laws existed on June 19, 1991.
(b) Effect on dismissed causes of actionAny private civil action implied under section 78j(b) of this title that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991
(1)
which was dismissed as time barred subsequent to June 19, 1991, and
(2)
which would have been timely filed under the limitation period provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as such laws existed on June 19, 1991,
shall be reinstated on motion by the plaintiff not later than 60 days after December 19, 1991.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, § 27A, as added Pub. L. 102–242, title IV, § 476, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2387.)