15 USC § 78x - Public availability of information
(b)
Disclosure or personal use
It shall be unlawful for any member, officer, or employee of the Commission to disclose to any person other than a member, officer, or employee of the Commission, or to use for personal benefit, any information contained in any application, statement, report, contract, correspondence, notice, or other document filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission
(1)
in contravention of the rules and regulations of the Commission under section
552 of title
5, or
(2)
in circumstances where the Commission has determined pursuant to such rules to accord confidential treatment to such information.
(c)
Confidential disclosures
The Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide all “records” (as defined in subsection (a) of this section) and other information in its possession to such persons, both domestic and foreign, as the Commission by rule deems appropriate if the person receiving such records or information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate.
(d)
Records obtained from foreign securities authorities
Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, the Commission shall not be compelled to disclose records obtained from a foreign securities authority if
(1)
the foreign securities authority has in good faith determined and represented to the Commission that public disclosure of such records would violate the laws applicable to that foreign securities authority, and
(2)
the Commission obtains such records pursuant to
(e)
Freedom of Information Act
For purposes of section
552
(b)(8) of title
5 (commonly referred to as the Freedom of Information Act)—
(f)
Sharing privileged information with other authorities
(1)
Privileged information provided by the Commission
The Commission shall not be deemed to have waived any privilege applicable to any information by transferring that information to or permitting that information to be used by—
(2)
Nondisclosure of privileged information provided to the Commission
The Commission shall not be compelled to disclose privileged information obtained from any foreign securities authority, or foreign law enforcement authority, if the authority has in good faith determined and represented to the Commission that the information is privileged.
(3)
Nonwaiver of privileged information provided to the Commission
(A)
In general
Federal agencies, State securities and law enforcement authorities, self-regulatory organizations, and the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board shall not be deemed to have waived any privilege applicable to any information by transferring that information to or permitting that information to be used by the Commission.
(4)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
the term “privilege” includes any work-product privilege, attorney-client privilege, governmental privilege, or other privilege recognized under Federal, State, or foreign law;
Source
* * *
(b) of this title, or records or information based upon or derived from such records or information, if such records or information have been obtained by the Commission for use in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, including surveillance, risk assessments, or other regulatory and oversight activities.
“(2) Treatment of information.—For purposes of section
552 of title
5, this subsection shall be considered a statute described in subsection (b)(3)(B) of such section
552. Collection of information pursuant to section
78q of this title shall be an administrative action involving an agency against specific individuals or agencies pursuant to section
3518
(c)(1) of title
44.”
Pub. L. 111–203, § 929K(2), substituted “subsection (g)” for “subsection (f)” in par. (1).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 929I(a)(3), added subsec. (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 111–203, § 929K(4), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 929I(a)(2), redesignatedsubsec. (e) as (f).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 111–203, § 929K(3), redesignatedsubsec. (f) as (g).
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–550, § 202(a)(1), struck out at end “Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the Commission to withhold information from the Congress.”
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 101–550, § 202(a)(2), added subsecs. (c) to (e).
1975—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–29substituted “For purposes of section
552 of title
5, the term ‘records’ includes all applications, statements, reports, contracts, correspondence, notices, and other documents filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission pursuant to this chapter or otherwise” for “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require, or to authorize the Commission to require, the revealing of trade secrets or processes in any application, report, or document filed with the Commission under this chapter”.
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 94–29redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and substituted “application, statement, report, contract, correspondence, notice, or other document filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission (1) in contravention of the rules and regulations of the Commission under section
552 of title
5, or (2) in circumstances where the Commission has determined pursuant to such rules to accord confidential treatment for such information. Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the Commission to withhold information from Congress” for “application, report, or document filed with the Commission which is not made available to the public pursuant to subsection (b) of this section: Provided, That the Commission may make available to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System any information requested by the Board for the purpose of enabling it to perform its duties under this chapter”. Former subsec. (b), providing for written objection to public disclosure of information, was struck out.
Change of Name
Section 203(a) of act Aug. 23, 1935, substituted “Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System” for “Federal Reserve Board”.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
* * *