15 USC § 78x - Public availability of information
(b)
Disclosure or personal use
It shall be unlawful for any member, officer, or employee of the Commission to disclose to any person other than a member, officer, or employee of the Commission, or to use for personal benefit, any information contained in any application, statement, report, contract, correspondence, notice, or other document filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission
(1)
in contravention of the rules and regulations of the Commission under section
552 of title
5, or
(2)
in circumstances where the Commission has determined pursuant to such rules to accord confidential treatment to such information.
(c)
Confidential disclosures
The Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide all “records” (as defined in subsection (a) of this section) and other information in its possession to such persons, both domestic and foreign, as the Commission by rule deems appropriate if the person receiving such records or information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate.
(d)
Records obtained from foreign securities authorities
Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, the Commission shall not be compelled to disclose records obtained from a foreign securities authority if
(1)
the foreign securities authority has in good faith determined and represented to the Commission that public disclosure of such records would violate the laws applicable to that foreign securities authority, and
(2)
the Commission obtains such records pursuant to
(e)
Freedom of Information Act
For purposes of section
552
(b)(8) of title
5 (commonly referred to as the Freedom of Information Act)—
(f)
Sharing privileged information with other authorities
(1)
Privileged information provided by the Commission
The Commission shall not be deemed to have waived any privilege applicable to any information by transferring that information to or permitting that information to be used by—
(2)
Nondisclosure of privileged information provided to the Commission
* * *
78q of this title shall be an administrative action involving an agency against specific individuals or agencies pursuant to section
3518
(c)(1) of title
44.”
Pub. L. 111–203, § 929K(2), substituted “subsection (g)” for “subsection (f)” in par. (1).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 929I(a)(3), added subsec. (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 111–203, § 929K(4), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 929I(a)(2), redesignatedsubsec. (e) as (f).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 111–203, § 929K(3), redesignatedsubsec. (f) as (g).
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–550, § 202(a)(1), struck out at end “Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the Commission to withhold information from the Congress.”
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 101–550, § 202(a)(2), added subsecs. (c) to (e).
1975—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–29substituted “For purposes of section
552 of title
5, the term ‘records’ includes all applications, statements, reports, contracts, correspondence, notices, and other documents filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission pursuant to this chapter or otherwise” for “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require, or to authorize the Commission to require, the revealing of trade secrets or processes in any application, report, or document filed with the Commission under this chapter”.
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 94–29redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and substituted “application, statement, report, contract, correspondence, notice, or other document filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission (1) in contravention of the rules and regulations of the Commission under section
552 of title
* * *