Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 80a–12 - Functions and activities of investment companies
(a) Purchase of securities on margin; joint trading accounts; short sales of securities; exceptionsIt shall be unlawful for any registered investment company, in contravention of such rules and regulations or orders as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors—
(1)
to purchase any security on margin, except such short-term credits as are necessary for the clearance of transactions;
(2)
to participate on a joint or a joint and several basis in any trading account in securities, except in connection with an underwriting in which such registered company is a participant; or
(3)
to effect a short sale of any security, except in connection with an underwriting in which such registered company is a participant.
(b) Distribution by investment company of securities of which it is issuer
It shall be unlawful for any registered open-end company (other than a company complying with the provisions of section 80a–10(d) of this title) to act as a distributor of securities of which it is the issuer, except through an underwriter, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(c) Limitations on commitments as underwriter
It shall be unlawful for any registered diversified company to make any commitment as underwriter, if immediately thereafter the amount of its outstanding underwriting commitments, plus the value of its investments in securities of issuers (other than investment companies) of which it owns more than 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities, exceeds 25 per centum of the value of its total assets.
(d) Limitations on acquisition by investment companies of securities of other specific businesses
(1)
* * *
the acquired company has a policy that prohibits it from acquiring any securities of registered open-end investment companies or registered unit investment trusts in reliance on this subparagraph or subparagraph (F); and
(V)
such acquisition is not in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may from time to time prescribe with respect to acquisitions in accordance with this subparagraph, as necessary and appropriate for the protection of investors.
(ii)
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “group of investment companies” means any 2 or more registered investment companies that hold themselves out to investors as related companies for purposes of investment and investor services.
(H)
For the purposes of this paragraph, the value of an investment company’s total assets shall be computed as of the time of a purchase or acquisition or as closely thereto as is reasonably possible.
(I)
In any action brought to enforce the provisions of this paragraph, the Commission may join as a party the issuer of any security purchased or otherwise acquired in violation of this paragraph, and the court may issue any order with respect to such issuer as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this paragraph.
(J)
The Commission, by rule or regulation, upon its own motion or by order upon application, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions from any provision of this paragraph, if and to the extent that such exemption is consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors.
(2)
* * *