Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 80a–12 - Functions and activities of investment companies
(a) Purchase of securities on margin; joint trading accounts; short sales of securities; exceptionsIt shall be unlawful for any registered investment company, in contravention of such rules and regulations or orders as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors—
* * *
to purchase any security on margin, except such short-term credits as are necessary for the clearance of transactions;
(2)
to participate on a joint or a joint and several basis in any trading account in securities, except in connection with an underwriting in which such registered company is a participant; or
(3)
to effect a short sale of any security, except in connection with an underwriting in which such registered company is a participant.
(b) Distribution by investment company of securities of which it is issuer
It shall be unlawful for any registered open-end company (other than a company complying with the provisions of section 80a–10(d) of this title) to act as a distributor of securities of which it is the issuer, except through an underwriter, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(c) Limitations on commitments as underwriter
It shall be unlawful for any registered diversified company to make any commitment as underwriter, if immediately thereafter the amount of its outstanding underwriting commitments, plus the value of its investments in securities of issuers (other than investment companies) of which it owns more than 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities, exceeds 25 per centum of the value of its total assets.
(d) Limitations on acquisition by investment companies of securities of other specific businesses
(1)
(A) It shall be unlawful for any registered investment company (the “acquiring company”) and any company or companies controlled by such acquiring company to purchase or otherwise acquire any security issued by any other investment company (the “acquired company”), and for any investment company (the “acquiring company”) and any company or companies controlled by such acquiring company to purchase or otherwise acquire any security issued by any registered investment company
* * *
such security is the only investment security held by such investment company (or such securities are the only investment securities held by such investment company, if such investment company is a registered unit investment trust that issues two or more classes or series of securities, each of which provides for the accumulation of shares of a different investment company); and
(iii) the purchase or acquisition is made pursuant to an arrangement with the issuer of, or principal underwriter for the issuer of, the security whereby such investment company is obligated—
(aa)
either to seek instructions from its security holders with regard to the voting of all proxies with respect to such security and to vote such proxies only in accordance with such instructions, or to vote the shares held by it in the same proportion as the vote of all other holders of such security, and
(bb)
in the event that such investment company is not a registered investment company, to refrain substituting such security unless the Commission shall have approved such substitution in the manner provided in section 80a–26 of this title.
(F) The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to securities purchased or otherwise acquired by a registered investment company if—
(i)
immediately after such purchase or acquisition not more than 3 per centum of the total outstanding stock of such issuer is owned by such registered investment company and all affiliated persons of such registered investment company; and
(ii)
such registered investment company has not offered or sold after January 1, 1971, and is not proposing to offer or sell any security issued by it through a principal underwriter or otherwise at a public offering price which includes a sales load of more than 1½ per centum.
* * *