Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 80a–12 - Functions and activities of investment companies
(a) Purchase of securities on margin; joint trading accounts; short sales of securities; exceptionsIt shall be unlawful for any registered investment company, in contravention of such rules and regulations or orders as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors—
(1)
to purchase any security on margin, except such short-term credits as are necessary for the clearance of transactions;
(2)
to participate on a joint or a joint and several basis in any trading account in securities, except in connection with an underwriting in which such registered company is a participant; or
(3)
to effect a short sale of any security, except in connection with an underwriting in which such registered company is a participant.
(b) Distribution by investment company of securities of which it is issuer
It shall be unlawful for any registered open-end company (other than a company complying with the provisions of section 80a–10(d) of this title) to act as a distributor of securities of which it is the issuer, except through an underwriter, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(c) Limitations on commitments as underwriter
It shall be unlawful for any registered diversified company to make any commitment as underwriter, if immediately thereafter the amount of its outstanding underwriting commitments, plus the value of its investments in securities of issuers (other than investment companies) of which it owns more than 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities, exceeds 25 per centum of the value of its total assets.
(d) Limitations on acquisition by investment companies of securities of other specific businesses
(1)
(A) It shall be unlawful for any registered investment company (the “acquiring company”) and any company or companies controlled by such acquiring company to purchase or otherwise acquire any security issued by any other investment company (the “acquired company”), and for any investment company (the “acquiring company”) and any company or companies controlled by such acquiring company to purchase or otherwise acquire any security issued by any registered investment company (the “acquired company”), if the acquiring company and any company or companies controlled by it immediately after such purchase or acquisition own in the aggregate—
(i)
more than 3 per centum of the total outstanding voting stock of the acquired company;
(ii)
securities issued by the acquired company having an aggregate value in excess of 5 per centum of the value of the total assets of the acquiring company; or
(iii)
securities issued by the acquired company and all other investment companies (other than treasury stock of the acquiring company) having an aggregate value in excess of 10 per centum of the value of the total assets of the acquiring company.
(B) It shall be unlawful for any registered open-end investment company (the “acquired company”), any principal underwriter therefor, or any broker or dealer registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.], knowingly to sell or otherwise dispose of any security issued by the acquired company to any other investment company (the “acquiring company”) or any company or companies controlled by the acquiring company, if immediately after such sale or disposition—
(i)
more than 3 per centum of the total outstanding voting stock of the acquired company is owned by the acquiring company and any company or companies controlled by it; or
(ii)
* * *