16 USC § 1372 - Prohibitions
(a)
Taking
Except as provided in sections
1371,
1373,
1374,
1379,
1381,
1383,
1383a, and
1387 of this title and subchapter V of this chapter, it is unlawful—
(1)
for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any vessel or other conveyance subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to take any marine mammal on the high seas;
(2)
except as expressly provided for by an international treaty, convention, or agreement to which the United States is a party and which was entered into before the effective date of this subchapter or by any statute implementing any such treaty, convention, or agreement—
(3)
for any person, with respect to any marine mammal taken in violation of this subchapter, to possess that mammal or any product from that mammal;
(b)
Importation of pregnant or nursing mammals; depleted species or stock; inhumane taking
Except pursuant to a permit for scientific research, or for enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock, issued under section
1374
(c) of this title, it is unlawful to import into the United States any marine mammal if such mammal was—
(3)
taken from a species or population stock which the Secretary has, by regulation published in the Federal Register, designated as a depleted species or stock; or
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary may issue a permit for the importation of a marine mammal, if the Secretary determines that such importation is necessary for the protection or welfare of the animal.
(c)
Importation of illegally taken mammals
It is unlawful to import into the United States any of the following:
(d)
Nonapplicability of prohibitions
Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply—
(1)
in the case of marine mammals or marine mammal products, as the case may be, to which subsection (b)(3) of this section applies, to such items imported into the United States before the date on which the Secretary publishes notice in the Federal Register of his proposed rulemaking with respect to the designation of the species or stock concerned as depleted; or
(2)
in the case of marine mammals or marine mammal products to which subsection (c)(1)(B) or (c)(2)(B) of this section applies, to articles imported into the United States before the effective date of the foreign law making the taking or sale, as the case may be, of such marine mammals or marine mammal products unlawful.
Source
(Pub. L. 92–522, title I, § 102,Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 1032; Pub. L. 93–205, § 13(e)(3),Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 903; Pub. L. 95–136, § 4,Oct. 18, 1977, 91 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 97–58, § 3(a),Oct. 9, 1981, 95 Stat. 981; Pub. L. 100–711, §§ 2(b),
5
(b), (e)(2),Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4763, 4769, 4771; Pub. L. 102–587, title III, § 3004(a)(1),Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5067; Pub. L. 103–238, §§ 5(a),
13
(c),
24
(c)(9),Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 536, 558, 566.)