16 USC § 3702 - Board of Directors of Foundation
(a)
Establishment and membership
(1)
In general
The Foundation shall have a governing Board of Directors (referred to in this chapter as the “Board”), which shall consist of 30 Directors appointed in accordance with subsection (b), each of whom shall be a United States citizen.
(b)
Appointment and terms
(1)
Agency heads
The Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service and the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere shall be Directors of the Foundation.
(2)
Appointments by the Secretary of the Interior
(A)
In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), after consulting with the Secretary of Commerce and considering the recommendations submitted by the Board, the Secretary of the Interior shall appoint 23 Directors who meet the criteria established by subsection (a) of this section, of whom—
(i)
at least six shall be educated or experienced in fish, wildlife, or other natural resource conservation;
(3)
Terms
(A)
In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), each Director (other than a Director described in paragraph (1)) shall be appointed for a term of 6 years.
(5)
Reappointment
An individual (other than an individual described in paragraph (1)) shall not serve more than 2 consecutive terms as a Director, excluding any term of less than 6 years.
(d)
Quorum
A majority of the current membership of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(e)
Meetings
The Board shall meet at the call of the Chairman at least once a year. If a Director misses three consecutive regularly scheduled meetings, that individual may be removed from the Board and that vacancy filled in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(f)
Reimbursement of expenses
Members of the Board shall serve without pay, but may be reimbursed for the actual and necessary traveling and subsistence expenses incurred by them in the performance of the duties of the Foundation.
(g)
General powers
(1)
The Board may complete the organization of the Foundation by—
(2)
The following limitations apply with respect to the appointment of officers and employees of the Foundation:
(A)
Officers and employees may not be appointed until the Foundation has sufficient funds to pay them for their service. Officers and employees of the Foundation shall be appointed without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, and may be paid without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates.
Source
(Pub. L. 98–244, § 3,Mar. 26, 1984, 98 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 101–593, title I, § 110(b),Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2959; Pub. L. 103–232, title I, § 103(a)(1), (b),Apr. 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 336; Pub. L. 106–408, title II, § 203(a), (b),Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1777, 1778; Pub. L. 110–281, § 2,July 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 2617.)
Amendments
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–408, § 203(b), added subsec. (b) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (b). Text read as follows: “By December 31, 1984, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to in this chapter as the ‘Secretary’) shall appoint the Directors of the Board. The Directors shall be appointed for terms of six years; except that the Secretary, in making the initial appointments to the Board, shall appoint three Directors to a term of two years, three Directors to a term of four years, and three Directors to a term of six years. A vacancy on the Board shall be filled within sixty days of said vacancy in the manner in which the original appointment was made. No individual may serve more than two consecutive terms as a Director. The Secretary of the Interior shall consult with the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere before appointing any Director of the Board.”
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–232, § 103(b), substituted “15 Directors” for “nine Directors” in introductory provisions and “4” for “three” in par. (2).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–232, § 103(a)(1), inserted at end “The Secretary of the Interior shall consult with the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere before appointing any Director of the Board.”
1990—Subsec. (g)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101–593struck out “, except that no individual so appointed may receive pay in excess of the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–18 of the General Schedule” after “General Schedule pay rates”.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 103(a)(2) ofPub. L. 103–232provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to appointments of Directors of the Board of Directors of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 11, 1994].”
Initial Terms of Six New Directors
Section 103(c) ofPub. L. 103–232provided that: “Of the Directors on the Board of Directors of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation first appointed pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (b)(1) [amending this section], notwithstanding the second sentence of section 3(b) of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3702
(b))—
“(1) 2 shall be appointed to a term of 2 years;
“(2) 2 shall be appointed to a term of 4 years; and
“(3) 2 shall be appointed to a term of 6 years;
as specified by the Secretary of the Interior at the time of appointment.”
Completion of Appointments
Section 103(d) ofPub. L. 103–232provided that: “The Secretary of the Interior shall appoint the additional members of the Board of Directors of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation authorized by the amendment made by subsection (a) [(b)] [amending this section], by not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 11, 1994].”
Authority of Board Not Affected
* * *