Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 839f - Administrative provisions
(a) Contract authority
Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Administrator is authorized to contract in accordance with section 2(f) of the Bonneville Project Act of 1937 (16 U.S.C. 832a(f)). Other provisions of law applicable to such contracts on December 5, 1980, shall continue to be applicable.
* * *
the Administrator shall provide transmission access, load factoring, storage and other services normally attendant thereto to such utilities and shall not discriminate against any utility or group thereof on the basis of independent development of such resource in providing such services.
(e) Judicial review; suits
(1) For purposes of sections 701 through 706 of title 5, the following actions shall be final actions subject to judicial review—
(A)
adoption of the plan or amendments thereto by the Council under section 839b of this title, adoption of the program by the Council, and any determination by the Council under section 839b(h) of this title;
(B)
sales, exchanges, and purchases of electric power under section 839c of this title;
(C)
(D)
implementation of conservation measures under section 839d of this title;
(E)
execution of contracts for assistance to sponsors under section 839d(f) of this title;
(F)
granting of credits under section 839d(h) of this title;
(G)
final rate determinations under section 839e of this title; and
(H)
any rule prescribed by the Administrator under section 839e(m)(2) of this title.
(2)
The record upon review of such final actions shall be limited to the administrative record compiled in accordance with this chapter. The scope of review of such actions without a hearing or after a hearing shall be governed by section 706 of title 5, except that final determinations regarding rates under section 839e of this title shall be supported by substantial evidence in the rulemaking record required by section 839e(i) of this title considered as a whole. The scope of review of an action under section 839d(c) of this title shall be governed by section 706 of title 5. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a hearing pursuant to section 554, 556, or 557 of title 5.
(3)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude judicial review of other final actions and decisions by the Council or Administrator.
(4) For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
major resources shall be deemed to be acquired upon publication in the Federal Register pursuant to section 839d(c)(4)(B) of this title;
(B)
resources, other than major resources, shall be deemed to be acquired upon execution of the contract therefor;
(C)
conservation measures shall be deemed to be implemented upon execution of the contract or grant therefor; and
(D)
rate determinations pursuant to section 839e of this title shall be deemed final upon confirmation and approval by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(5)
* * *