Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 839f - Administrative provisions
(a) Contract authority
Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Administrator is authorized to contract in accordance with section 2(f) of the Bonneville Project Act of 1937 (16 U.S.C. 832a(f)). Other provisions of law applicable to such contracts on December 5, 1980, shall continue to be applicable.
* * *
(d) Disposition of power which does not increase amount of firm power Administrator is obligated to provide to any customerNo restrictions contained in subsection (c) shall limit or interfere with the sale, exchange or other disposition of any power by any utility or group thereof from any existing or new non-Federal resource if such sale, exchange or disposition does not increase the amount of firm power the Administrator would be obligated to provide to any customer. In addition to the directives contained in subsections (i)(1)(B) and (i)(3) and subject to:
(1)
any contractual obligations of the Administrator,
(2)
any other obligations under existing law, and
(3)
the availability of capacity in the Fed­eral transmission system,
the Administrator shall provide transmission access, load factoring, storage and other services normally attendant thereto to such utilities and shall not discriminate against any utility or group thereof on the basis of independent development of such resource in providing such services.
(e) Judicial review; suits
(1) For purposes of sections 701 through 706 of title 5, the following actions shall be final actions subject to judicial review—
(A)
adoption of the plan or amendments thereto by the Council under section 839b of this title, adoption of the program by the Council, and any determination by the Council under section 839b(h) of this title;
(B)
sales, exchanges, and purchases of electric power under section 839c of this title;
(C)
(D)
implementation of conservation measures under section 839d of this title;
(E)
execution of contracts for assistance to sponsors under section 839d(f) of this title;
(F)
granting of credits under section 839d(h) of this title;
(G)
final rate determinations under section 839e of this title; and
(H)
any rule prescribed by the Administrator under section 839e(m)(2) of this title.
(2)
The record upon review of such final actions shall be limited to the administrative record compiled in accordance with this chapter. The scope of review of such actions without a hearing or after a hearing shall be governed by section 706 of title 5, except that final determinations regarding rates under section 839e of this title shall be supported by substantial evidence in the rulemaking record required by section 839e(i) of this title considered as a whole. The scope of review of an action under section 839d(c) of this title shall be governed by section 706 of title 5. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a hearing pursuant to section 554, 556, or 557 of title 5.
(3)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude judicial review of other final actions and decisions by the Council or Administrator.
(4) For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
major resources shall be deemed to be acquired upon publication in the Federal Register pursuant to section 839d(c)(4)(B) of this title;
(B)
resources, other than major resources, shall be deemed to be acquired upon execution of the contract therefor;
(C)
conservation measures shall be deemed to be implemented upon execution of the contract or grant therefor; and
(D)
rate determinations pursuant to section 839e of this title shall be deemed final upon confirmation and approval by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(5)
Suits to challenge the constitutionality of this chapter, or any action thereunder, final actions and decisions taken pursuant to this chapter by the Administrator or the Council, or the implementation of such final actions, whether brought pursuant to this chapter, the Bonneville Project Act [16 U.S.C. 832 et seq.], the Act of August 31, 1964 (16 U.S.C. 837–837h), or the Federal Columbia River Transmission System Act (16 U.S.C. 838 and following), shall be filed in the United States court of appeals for the region. Such suits shall be filed within ninety days of the time such action or decision is deemed final, or, if notice of the action is required by this chapter to be published in the Federal Register, within ninety days from such notice, or be barred. In the case of a challenge of the plan or programs or amendments thereto, such suit shall be filed within sixty days after publication of a notice of such final action in the Federal Register. Such court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any suit brought as provided in this section. The plan and program, as finally adopted or portions thereof, or amendments thereto, shall not thereafter be reviewable as a part of any other action under this chapter or any other law. Suits challenging any other actions under this chapter shall be filed in the appropriate court.
(f) Tax treatment of interest on governmental obligationsFor purposes of enabling the Administrator to acquire resources necessary to meet the firm load of public bodies, cooperatives, and Federal agencies from a governmental unit at a cost no greater than the cost which would be applicable in the absence of such acquisition, the exemption from gross income of interest on certain governmental obligations provided in section 103(a)(1) [1] of title 26 shall not be affected by the Administrator’s acquisition of such resources if—
(1)
the Administrator, prior to contracting for such acquisition, certifies to his reasonable belief, that the persons for whom the Administrator is acquiring such resources for sale pursuant to section 839c of this title are public bodies, cooperatives, and Federal agencies, unless the Administrator also certifies that he is unable to acquire such resources without selling a portion thereof to persons who are not exempt persons (as defined in section 103(b) 1 of title 26), and
(2)
* * *